Document related concepts
[…] Guidelines for EOL care and decision-making.
Gladesville: Better Health Centre – Publications Warehouse, 2005. (ISBN: 0 7347
3785 8). (available electronically http://www.health.nsw.gov.au)
2. Dubler N. Heroic care cases: When difficult decisions about care are near,
mediation can help bridge communication gaps. Dispute Resolution Magazine
1990;(Spring):7-8.
3. Marcus L. Renegotiating health care. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1995.
4. Marcus L. Mediation in medical malpractice. Law and Contemporary Problems
1997;60:185.
5. Colorado Dispute Resolution Act. Colorado Revised Statutes, sec. 13-22-301, et
seq., provides extensive confidentiality and nondiscoverability for “mediation
communication” C.R.S. 13-22-302 (2.5) defines “mediation communication” as
“any oral or written communication prepared or expressed for the purpose of, in
the course of, or pursuant to, any mediation services, proceeding or dispute
resolution program proceeding”. The Act (C.R.S. 13-22-307) further provides,
September 2008
Page 41
The Sax Institute
“Mediation communication shall not be disclosed voluntarily or through discovery
or compulsory process with limited exceptions for mediator misconduct or danger
to a child.”