yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] due process in the exercise of its regulatory and executive functions.”116 Accordingly, the FWCC
adopted the Florida Uniform Rules of Procedure as its procedural rules.117 Furthermore, the
FWCC is defined by the Florida Administrative Procedures Act (APA) as an agency when acting
pursuant to statutory authority derived from the Legislature. 118 Because all provisions of the APA
are applicable when the FWCC is acting pursuant to its statutory responsibilities, citizens can
115
FWCC supra note 6.
116
Fla. Const. art. IV, §9; see also Fla. Stat. §20.331(6)(a) (FWCC “shall implement a
system of adequate due process procedures to be accorded to any party, as defined in s.120.52,
whose substantial interests will be affected by any action of the FWCC in performance of its
constitutional duties or responsibilities”).
117
68A-2.009, F.A.C. (2002); Chapter 28, F.A.C. (2002).
118
§120.52(1)(b)4, Fla. Stat. (2002).
28
access the FWCC through the APA rule challenge and hearing procedures. 119
A citizen or group concerned about the impacts of feral cats, that could establish standing