* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Is there any HIPAA preemption? A. No. For psychotherapy notes as defined by HIPAA, section 18 prevails because section 18 provides a right of access where HIPAA does not. Q. PHL §18 allows a health care provider to deny access to the health care provider’s “personal notes and observations”. PHL §18(1)(f) defines “personal notes and observations” as “… a practitioner’s speculations, impressions (other than tentative or actual diagnosis) and reminders, provided such data is maintained by a practitioner”. Is the “personal notes and observations” exception under PHL §18 preempted by HIPAA? A. Yes, according to NYSDOH. The HIPAA Privacy Rule does not include any exception for “personal notes and observations”, so it is preempted under HIPAA. Accordingly, if a physician’s personal notes and