Document related concepts
[…] Puerto Rican voters have chosen to retain commonwealth status
rather than support processes culminating either in statehood or independence. 17 But in 1968 a pro-statehood governor was elected,' 8
and in 1976 the statehood movement for the first time won every
major elective political office. 19 In recent years, however, the proindependence minority has become increasingly active as well and
14Pub. L. No. 81-600, 64 Stat. 319 (1950)
(codified at 48 U.S.C. §§ 731-916
(1976)).
1548 U.S.C. §§ 731b-731c (1976).
16 I.R.C. § 933. This specific exemption is necessary because § 9 of the Puerto
Rico Federal Relations Act, Pub. L. No. 81-600, 64 Stat. 319 (codified at 48 U.S.C.
§ 734 (1976)), provides that "[t]he statutory laws of the United States not locally
inapplicable shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United
States."
17 In a 1967 plebiscite on political status, 60.41% of the voters supported a reformed or "perfected" form of commonwealth status, and 38.98% favored statehood.
Independence advocates boycotted the plebiscite; the independence option received