Document related concepts
[…] color of authority."
DEA response: Executive Order 12866 of September 30, 1993, "Regulatory Planning
and Review," and Executive Order 13563 of January 18, 2011, "Improving Regulation
and Regulatory Review," direct Federal agencies to assess costs and benefits of available
regulatory alternatives and, if the regulation is necessary, to select regulatory approaches
19
that maximize net benefits (including potential economic, environmental, public health
and safety effects, distributive impacts, and equity). Paragraph (b)( 1) of section 1 of
Executive Order 12866 specifically directs Federal agencies to "avoid regulations that are
inconsistent, incompatible, or duplicative with its other regulations or those of other
Federal agencies." The DEA has reviewed the impacts of this scheduling action against
the principles edified by Executive Orders 12866 and 13563 and finds no basis that it
would have illegal discriminatory effects, or "violate laws against disability and age
discrimination."
c.
Factors Determinative of Control