Document related concepts
[…] DEA response: For the reasons discussed in response to the previous comments, as
of the effective date of the final rule, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 821, 825, and 958(e) and in
accordance with 21 CFR 1302.03, manufacturers are required to print upon the labeling
of each commercial container of HCPs they distribute the designation of HCPs as "C-II."
It shall be unlawful for commercial containers ofHCPs to be distributed downstream
l
without bearing the label properly identifying them as schedule II controlled substances
I
in accordance with 21 CFR part 1302. As clearly stated in 21 CFR 1302.05, "[a]ll labels
l
on commercial containers of, and all labeling of, a controlled substance which either is
f
transferred to another schedule or is added to any schedule shall comply with the
I
requirements of§ 1302.03, on or before the effective date established in the final order
1f
i
for the transfer or addition." Accordingly, the DEA is requiring that commercial
containers of HCPs distributed on or after 45 days from the date of publication of the
final rule be labeled as "C-II" and be packaged in accordance with 21 CFR part 1302.
I'
f
I
t
t
i
I
I
!