Document related concepts
[…] of controlled substances that may be legitimately distributed to pharmacies. Any
arbitrary limits placed on community pharmacies by distributors are the result of a
business decision of that distributor.
The DEA does impose requirements for distributors to operate a system to disclose
suspicious orders of controlled substances. 21 CFR 1301. 74(b). Suspicious orders
include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and
orders of unusual frequency. Id. Part of the due diligence associated with that
requirement, as well as the general requirement under 21 CFR 1301.71(a) for registrants
to "provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of
controlled substances," is to "know your customer." While order volume may be one
indicator of a suspicious order, the totality of circumstances must be used in making a
determination. Generally, no single indicator is independently a suggestion that a given
order is suspicious.