* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] pertains to the evaluation of persons already delivered to a hospital pursuant to subsections 700–705.146 It includes a provision that directs the evaluator to apply for an ex parte order if the evaluator has reason to believe the person should be hospitalized on an emergency basis and there has not yet been a judicial order under subsection 700.147 However, since the person is already in custody there is no exigency justifying ex parte proceedings and thus no reason why this section should pass constitutional muster under the Due Process Clause.148 C. Notice of Rights and Filing Petitions Section 47.30.725(a) of the Alaska Statutes provides that “[w]hen a respondent is detained for evaluation under sections 47.30.660–47.30.915, the respondent shall be immediately notified orally and in writing of the rights under this section.”149 In the event a petition for commitment is subsequently filed, section 47.30.730(b) of the Alaska Statutes provides that “[a] copy of the petition shall be served on the respondent, the respondent’s attorney, and the respondent’s guardian, if any, before the 30-day commitment hearing.”150 It