* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Mosher’s, who in forty years of active psychiatric practice with countless un-medicated people experiencing psychosis, never had to commit even one of them.231 It is suggested here that this is not only required from the legal perspective, but it is also the right thing therapeutically. B. Capacity Under section 47.30.839(g) of the Alaska Statutes, if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the patient does not have the capacity to provide informed consent to either accept or decline the recommended medication and “was not competent to provide informed consent at the time of previously expressed wishes,” “the court shall approve the facility’s proposed use of psychotropic medication.”232 Otherwise, under section 47.30.839(f) of the Alaska Statutes, the court must honor the patient’s decision about the use of psychotropic medication. 233 As with dangerousness, there is also a body of science