* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] statutes “is to more adequately protect the legal rights of persons suffering from mental illness.” 100 In passing the revisions, “[t]he legislature . . . attempted to balance the individual’s constitutional right to physical liberty and the state’s interest in protecting society from persons who are dangerous to others and protecting persons who are dangerous to themselves by providing due process safeguards at all stages of commitment proceedings.” 101 This Part gives a brief overview of relevant portions of Alaska’s provisions on committing people alleged to have mental illnesses. Section 47.30.700 of the Alaska Statutes authorizes “any adult” to file a petition to have someone screened for mental illness by alleging the person is mentally ill and 121 as a result “gravely disabled or to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others.”102 After the evaluation, if the court believes that there is probable cause that the person is mentally ill and a danger to self or others or gravely disabled, the judge may have the person taken into custody and delivered to a hospital 103 by issuing an ex parte order.104 Section 47.30.705 of