Document related concepts
[…] presumably result in people’s rights being honored.
Finally, Part IX presents policy reasons why the State of Alaska should embrace a
modality that minimizes force and coercion and provides the types of less restrictive
and less intrusive alternatives that have been shown to dramatically improve
outcomes. According to the data presented in Part III, this would result in at least
halving the number of people diagnosed with mental illness on the disability rolls.
II. MYERS AND WETHERHORN
A. Myers v. Alaska Psychiatric Institute
Section 47.30.839(g) of the Alaska Statutes provides, in part, that in a nonemergency, where a mental health treatment facility has petitioned for authorization
to administer psychotropic drugs against a person’s will, “[i]f the court determines
that the patient is not competent to provide informed consent . . . the court shall
approve the facility’s proposed use of psychotropic medication.”6
In her appeal from a superior court order approving the “nonconsensual
administration of psychotropic drugs,” Faith Myers asserted the State must prove,
under the Alaska Constitution and United States Constitution, that the forced