Document related concepts
[…] the use of psychotropic medication.120 Section 47.30.837 of the Alaska Statutes sets
forth the criteria for determining whether a person has the capacity to give informed
consent to either accept or decline the drugs.121
122
In a crisis situation, hospitals are authorized to administer drugs under very specific
criteria and procedural protections, including limits on how long and the number of
times the hospital may administer medication as the result of an emergency.122
The court may order administration of medication under section 47.30.839 of the
Alaska Statutes.123 If the court finds that the respondent lacks capacity (i.e., is
incompetent) and never previously made known his position on taking such
medication while competent, the statute provides that “the court shall approve the
facility’s proposed use of psychotropic medication.”124 The court must review any
information that the patient’s desire had “been expressed in a power of attorney, a
living will, an advance health care directive . . . , or oral statements of the
patient[.]”125 Additionally, a court visitor is appointed to assist the court in