Document related concepts
[…] already delivered to a hospital pursuant to subsections 700–705.146 It includes a
provision that directs the evaluator to apply for an ex parte order if the evaluator has
reason to believe the person should be hospitalized on an emergency basis and there
has not yet been a judicial order under subsection 700.147 However, since the person
is already in custody there is no exigency justifying ex parte proceedings and thus no
reason why this section should pass constitutional muster under the Due Process
Clause.148
C. Notice of Rights and Filing Petitions
Section 47.30.725(a) of the Alaska Statutes provides that “[w]hen a respondent is
detained for evaluation under sections 47.30.660–47.30.915, the respondent shall
be immediately notified orally and in writing of the rights under this section.”149 In
the event a petition for commitment is subsequently filed, section 47.30.730(b) of
the Alaska Statutes provides that “[a] copy of the petition shall be served on the
respondent, the respondent’s attorney, and the respondent’s guardian, if any, before
the 30-day commitment hearing.”150