Document related concepts
[…] legal rights of persons suffering from mental illness.” 100 In passing the revisions,
“[t]he legislature . . . attempted to balance the individual’s constitutional right to
physical liberty and the state’s interest in protecting society from persons who are
dangerous to others and protecting persons who are dangerous to themselves by
providing due process safeguards at all stages of commitment proceedings.” 101 This
Part gives a brief overview of relevant portions of Alaska’s provisions on committing
people alleged to have mental illnesses.
Section 47.30.700 of the Alaska Statutes authorizes “any adult” to file a petition to
have someone screened for mental illness by alleging the person is mentally ill and
121
as a result “gravely disabled or to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or
others.”102 After the evaluation, if the court believes that there is probable cause
that the person is mentally ill and a danger to self or others or gravely disabled, the
judge may have the person taken into custody and delivered to a hospital 103 by
issuing an ex parte order.104