Document related concepts
[…] questionable. See Coggins & Patti, supra note 255, at 20,204; Rosenberg, supra note 145, at 511-12 &
n.91.
323. See infra notes 676-84 and accompanying text (discussing federal agencies' duty to conserve).
HeinOnline -- 70 Geo. L. J. 1469 1981-1982
1470
THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 70:1433
ests. Section 9 of the ESA prohibits, without exception or qualification, the
taking of endangered wildlife species by any person subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States. 324 Civil and criminal penalties of up to twenty thousand
dollars per violation may be assessed. 325 "Person," under section 9, means all
officers and instrumentalities of federal, state, and foreign governments, as well
as private individuals and entities.326 "Take" is defined to mean "harass, harm,
pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct." 327 Although this prohibition might appear to be
simply a hunting law forbidding the intentional killing of a listed species, such
a narrow interpretation is unwarranted. Section 9 is an important land use
control.
The fundamental issue is whether habitat modification that indirectly kills