* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Informed consent within the context of research is described by the Protection of Human Subjects regulation (a.k.a. the Common Rule) at 45 CFR §46.101, requiring an informed consent (or waiver by an Institutional Review Board) for “all research involving human subjects conducted, supported, or otherwise subject to regulation by any federal department or agency which takes appropriate administrative action to make the policy applicable to such research.” HIPAA also requires either an authorization for research or a waiver by a Privacy Board where the research may not be subject to the Common Rule (45 CFR §164.512(i)). Within HIPAA, consent is not required, but permitted if a covered entity chooses to require it, or if state statutes require it.