yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] members and ALJs, and never to
mislead the Commission
 Ex parte communication in
adjudication:
 File notice
 No CPUC vote until notice filed and all
parties have opportunity to respond
 If communication not noticed until
after vote, party may file petition to
rescind or modify
 Failure to file timely notice:
 Decisionmaker shall refer matter to
the General Counsel
 Assigned Commissioner shall order
submission of notice
 Failure to file when ordered is a
separate violation for each day of
delay
15
Violations: Public Utilities Code
Existing Statutes
SB 215
 Section 1701.6: Violations of the
ex parte statutes are subject to
civil sanctions, including civil
penalties or up to $50,000,
adverse consequences in CPUC
proceedings, or other
appropriate orders
 Section 312: “The commission and each
commissioner may issue . . . all
necessary process in proceedings for
contempt, in like manner and to the
same extent as courts of record.”
 Section 2110: Knowing violation of the
Commission’s rules by a utility
employee is a misdemeanor subject to
a fine of up to $5,000 and up to a year
in county jail
 Section 2111: Knowing violation of the
Commission’s rules by other persons is
subject to fine of between $500 and
$50,000