* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Formulation of macroeconomic policy 16. 2 U.S.C. § 900: definition of “[t]he term ‘real economic growth,’ for the purpose of budget enforcement and deficit reduction through sequestration, [as] the growth in the gross national product during such fiscal year, adjusted for inflation, consistent with Department of Commerce definitions.” Note: This statute does not use the term “implicit price deflator.” 17. 2 U.S.C. § 907: adoption, for purposes of adjusting all budgetary resources except those “relating to personnel” within the budget of the United States, of 2004] LEGAL MEASURES OF INFLATION 103 “the percent by which the average of the estimated gross domestic product chain-type price index for that fiscal year differs from the average of such estimated index for the current year.” Note: This statute does not use the term “implicit price deflator.”