* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Income taxation 2. I.R.C. § 467: safe harbor from Treasury regulations defining ”disqualified leaseback or long-term agreements” for rental agreements using permitted “changes in amounts paid determined by reference to price indices.” 3. I.R.C. § 472: requirement of Treasury regulations “permitting the use of suitable published governmental indexes” in taxpayers’ last-in, first-out inventories. 2004] LEGAL MEASURES OF INFLATION 105 Regulation of private economic conduct (including campaign contributions, public utility rates, and copyright royalties) 4. 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-10: permission for the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to insure mortgages and loans making proper use of “a selected price index.” 5. 49 U.S.C. § 13701: “zone of reasonableness” for rates charged by “motor carrier[s] for service in noncontiguous domestic trade or water carrier[s] for port-to-port service in that trade, as assessed against changes in “the Producers Price Index” [sic].