Document related concepts
[…] except those “relating to personnel” within the budget of the United States, of
2004]
LEGAL MEASURES OF INFLATION
103
“the percent by which the average of the estimated gross domestic product
chain-type price index for that fiscal year differs from the average of such
estimated index for the current year.”
Note: This statute does not use the term “implicit price deflator.”
Uses of Other Specified Price Indexes in Federal Statutory Law
Grants to state, local, territorial, and tribal governments and to selected nonprofit
organizations ─ determining eligibility and benefit levels
1.
42 U.S.C. § 1755: adjustment of the “national average value” of foods
donated under the School Lunch Program according to “5 major food
components in the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ Producer Price Index (cereal
and bakery products, meats, poultry and fish, dairy products, processed fruits
and vegetables, and fats and oils”).
2.
42 U.S.C. § 1772: minimum reimbursement for half-pints of milk served in
schools and other eligible institutions, adjusted each school year according to
“the Producer Price Index for Fresh Processed Milk.”
Management of federal public lands and other federal property
3.