Document related concepts
[…] outer Continental Shelf.”
Income taxation
10.
I.R.C. § 29: tax credit for unconventional fuels.
11.
I.R.C. § 43: enhanced oil recovery tax credit.
12.
I.R.C. § 45: renewable electricity production tax credit.
Federally mandated insurance for private entities
13.
I.R.C. § 4980B: computation of continuation coverage requirements
governing group health plans.
14.
29 U.S.C. § 1164: applicable premiums for continuation coverage of qualified
beneficiaries under a group health plan that is a self-insured plan under the
Employee Retirement Income Security Program.
15.
42 U.S.C. § 300bb-4: applicable premiums for continuation coverage of
qualified beneficiaries under “a self-insured plan under state and local
governmental group health plans.”
Formulation of macroeconomic policy
16.
2 U.S.C. § 900: definition of “[t]he term ‘real economic growth,’ for the
purpose of budget enforcement and deficit reduction through sequestration,
[as] the growth in the gross national product during such fiscal year, adjusted
for inflation, consistent with Department of Commerce definitions.”
Note: This statute does not use the term “implicit price deflator.”
17.
2 U.S.C. § 907: adoption, for purposes of adjusting all budgetary resources
except those “relating to personnel” within the budget of the United States, of
2004]
LEGAL MEASURES OF INFLATION
103