Document related concepts
[…] donated under the School Lunch Program according to “5 major food
components in the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ Producer Price Index (cereal
and bakery products, meats, poultry and fish, dairy products, processed fruits
and vegetables, and fats and oils”).
2.
42 U.S.C. § 1772: minimum reimbursement for half-pints of milk served in
schools and other eligible institutions, adjusted each school year according to
“the Producer Price Index for Fresh Processed Milk.”
Management of federal public lands and other federal property
3.
16 U.S.C. § 6207: annual adjustments in cabin user fees charged under the
Forest System Recreation Residence Program according to the Department
of Agriculture’s Index of Agricultural Land Prices, with a provision allowing
the Secretary of Agriculture “[n]ot later than 10 years after October 11, 2000,
. . . [to] select and use [a different] index . . . if the Secretary determines that a
different index better reflects change in the value of a lot over time.”
4.
43 U.S.C. § 1905: annual adjustments in the grazing fee on public rangelands
according to three indexes derived from data collected by various offices
within the Department of Agriculture ─ the Forage Value Index, the Beef
Cattle Price Index, and the Prices Paid Index.
104