Document related concepts
[…] Income taxation
2.
I.R.C. § 467: safe harbor from Treasury regulations defining ”disqualified
leaseback or long-term agreements” for rental agreements using permitted
“changes in amounts paid determined by reference to price indices.”
3.
I.R.C. § 472: requirement of Treasury regulations “permitting the use of
suitable published governmental indexes” in taxpayers’ last-in, first-out
inventories.
2004]
LEGAL MEASURES OF INFLATION
105
Regulation of private economic conduct (including campaign contributions, public
utility rates, and copyright royalties)
4.
12 U.S.C. § 1715z-10: permission for the Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development to insure mortgages and loans making proper use of “a selected
price index.”
5.
49 U.S.C. § 13701: “zone of reasonableness” for rates charged by “motor
carrier[s] for service in noncontiguous domestic trade or water carrier[s] for
port-to-port service in that trade, as assessed against changes in “the Producers
Price Index” [sic].