Document related concepts
[…] 15.
42 U.S.C. § 300bb-4: applicable premiums for continuation coverage of
qualified beneficiaries under “a self-insured plan under state and local
governmental group health plans.”
Formulation of macroeconomic policy
16.
2 U.S.C. § 900: definition of “[t]he term ‘real economic growth,’ for the
purpose of budget enforcement and deficit reduction through sequestration,
[as] the growth in the gross national product during such fiscal year, adjusted
for inflation, consistent with Department of Commerce definitions.”
Note: This statute does not use the term “implicit price deflator.”
17.
2 U.S.C. § 907: adoption, for purposes of adjusting all budgetary resources
except those “relating to personnel” within the budget of the United States, of
2004]
LEGAL MEASURES OF INFLATION
103
“the percent by which the average of the estimated gross domestic product
chain-type price index for that fiscal year differs from the average of such
estimated index for the current year.”
Note: This statute does not use the term “implicit price deflator.”
Uses of Other Specified Price Indexes in Federal Statutory Law
Grants to state, local, territorial, and tribal governments and to selected nonprofit
organizations ─ determining eligibility and benefit levels
1.