Document related concepts
[…] “automobile” subcomponents of the CPI. When the Code implements inflationadjusted phaseouts of tax credits for fuel produced from nonconventional sources,231
oil recovery,232 and electricity produced from renewable resources,233 however, it
219
HENRY M. HART, JR. & ALBERT M. SACKS, THE LEGAL PROCESS: BASIC PROBLEMS IN THE
MAKING AND APPLICATION OF LAW 1378 (William N. Eskridge, Jr. & Philip P. Frickey eds. 1994)
(1st ed. 1958). See generally William N. Eskridge, Jr. & Philip P. Frickey, The Making of the Legal
Process, 107 HARV. L. REV. 2031 (1994).
HART & SACKS, supra note 219, at 1378.
See 16 U.S.C. § 497c (2000).
See id. § 6213.
See id. § 6207(a) & (b); cf. id. § 6213 (allowing the Secretary of Agriculture “[n]ot later than 10
years after October, 11, 2000, . . . [to] select and use [a different] index . . . if the Secretary determines
that a different index better reflects change in the value of a lot over time”).
43 U.S.C. § 1337(a)(3)(C)(vii) (2000).
See id. § 1350(b).
See I.R.C. § 1(f) (2000).
See id. § 1274A(d)(2).
See id. § 7872(g)(5).
See id. § 213(d)(10)(B).
See id. § 280F(d)(7)(B).
See id. § 29(d)(2)(B).
See id. § 43(b)(3)(B).
See id. § 45(d)(2)(B).
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231