* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Code of the City of New York § 8-102(16) (City Human Rights Law definition of “disability”). The State and City Human Rights Laws define “disability” more expansively than federal laws. See Treglia v. Town of Manlius, 313 F.3d 713, 723 (2d Cir. 2002) (“New York and Second Circuit cases make clear that the New York disability statute defines disability more broadly than does the ADA.”). 56 42 U.S.C. §§ 12102(1)(B)-(C), 12102(3) (ADA, including within its definition of “disability” “a record of such an impairment” and “being regarded as having such an impairment”); 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(B) (Rehab Act, incorporating the ADA’s definition of “disability”); N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 292(21) (including within its definition of “disability” “a record of such an impairment or . . . a condition regarded by others as such an impairment”); Admin.