* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Bookmark not defined., at ¶ 48. See also N.Y. EXEC. LAW §§ 297(4)(c), 297(9) (State Human Rights Law); Admin. Code of the City of New York §§ 8-120, 8-502 (City Human Rights Law); Mary Pat Gallagher, Jury Awards $400,000 to Deaf Patient for Denial of Interpreter Services, N.J. L. J., Oct. 17, 2008, available at http://www.law.com/jsp/article.jsp?id=1202425326286&Jury_Awards_400000_to_Deaf_Patient_for_Denial_ of_Interpreter_Services&slreturn=20120916114420 (last visited Oct. 22, 2012). 84 See 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2) (Title III). “[I]njunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities to the extent required by this subchapter. Where appropriate, injunctive relief shall also include requiring the provision of an auxiliary aid or service, modification of a policy, or provision of alternative methods, to the extent required by this subchapter.” Id.; see also N.Y. EXEC. LAW §§ 297(4)(c), 297(9) (State Human Rights Law); Admin. Code of the City of New York §§ 8-120, 8-502 (City Human Rights Law). See also, e.g., Medical Specialists of the Palm Beaches Settlement, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined.; Berenson Settlement, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined.; Northshore Settlement, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined.; Marin Magnetic Imaging Settlement, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined.; Ashfaq Settlement, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined.; Washington Hospital Settlement, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined.; Valley Radiologists Settlement, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined.; Exodus Settlement, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined.. 85 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (ADA); 42 U.S.C. § 794a(b) (Rehab Act); Admin. Code of the City of New York, § 8-502(f) (City Human Rights Law). 86 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(2)(C) (Title III provision, that a court “may, to vindicate the public interest, assess a civil penalty against the entity in an amount (i) not exceeding $50,000 for a first violation; and (ii) not exceeding $100,000 for any subsequent violation”); N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 297(9) (providing for assessment of “civil fines and penalties in an amount not to exceed fifty thousand dollars, to be paid to the state by a respondent found to have committed an unlawful discriminatory act, or not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars to be 30 paid to the