* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] (emphasis added). 42 C.F.R. § 482.13(e)(1)(i)(C) states that: “[a] restraint does not include devices, such as orthopedically 109 33 prescribed devices, surgical dressings or bandages, protective helmets, or other methods that involve the physical holding of a patient for the purpose of conducting routine physical examinations or tests, or to protect the patient from falling out of bed, or to permit the patient to participate in activities without the risk of physical harm” (emphasis added). 10 NYCRR § 405.7(b)(5) limits the use of restraints “to those patient restraints authorized in writing by a physician after a personal examination of the patient, for a specified and limited period of time to protect the patient from injury to himself or to others.” 134