* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Bookmark not defined.. 127 Independence Care System Member Interview, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined. 128 INDEPENDENCE CARE SYSTEM, BREAST CANCER SCREENING PROJECT, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined., at App. B-2 129 Telephone Interview with Jane D. Nietes (Oct. 21, 2012), supra note Error! Bookmark not defined.. 130 Independence Care System, Final Report, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined., at App. A-2. 131 INDEPENDENCE CARE SYSTEM, BREAST CANCER SCREENING PROJECT, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined., at 5. 132 See 42 U.S.C. § 290ii; 42 C.F.R § 482.13(e); N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. TIT. 10 § 405.7(5). 133 42 U.S.C. § 290ii(d)(1)(A) defines restraints as “any physical restraint that is a mechanical or personal restriction that immobilizes or reduces the ability of an individual to move his or her arms, legs, or head freely, not including devices, such as orthopedically prescribed devices, surgical dressings or bandages, protective helmets, or any other methods that involves the physical holding of a resident for the purpose of conducting routine physical examinations or tests or to protect the resident from falling out of bed or to permit the resident to participate in activities without the risk of physical harm to the resident.” (emphasis added). 42 C.F.R. § 482.13(e)(1)(i)(C) states that: “[a] restraint does not include devices, such as orthopedically 109 33 prescribed devices, surgical dressings or bandages, protective helmets, or other methods that involve the physical holding of a patient for the purpose of