yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] restriction that immobilizes or reduces the ability of an individual to move his or her arms, legs, or head
freely, not including devices, such as orthopedically prescribed devices, surgical dressings or bandages,
protective helmets, or any other methods that involves the physical holding of a resident for the purpose of
conducting routine physical examinations or tests or to protect the resident from falling out of bed or to permit
the resident to participate in activities without the risk of physical harm to the resident.” (emphasis added).
42 C.F.R. § 482.13(e)(1)(i)(C) states that: “[a] restraint does not include devices, such as orthopedically
109
33
prescribed devices, surgical dressings or bandages, protective helmets, or other methods that involve the
physical holding of a patient for the purpose of conducting routine physical examinations or tests, or to protect
the patient from falling out of bed, or to permit the patient to participate in activities without the risk of
physical harm” (emphasis added). 10 NYCRR § 405.7(b)(5) limits the use of restraints “to those patient
restraints authorized in writing by a physician after a personal examination of the patient, for a specified and
limited period of time to protect the patient from injury to himself or to others.”