yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 83
See 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(2)(B) (Title III); see e.g., NorthShore Settlement, supra note Error!
Bookmark
not defined., at ¶ 48.
See also N.Y. EXEC. LAW §§ 297(4)(c), 297(9) (State Human Rights Law); Admin. Code
of the City of New York §§ 8-120, 8-502 (City Human Rights Law); Mary Pat Gallagher, Jury Awards $400,000
to Deaf Patient for Denial of Interpreter Services, N.J. L. J., Oct. 17, 2008, available at
http://www.law.com/jsp/article.jsp?id=1202425326286&Jury_Awards_400000_to_Deaf_Patient_for_Denial_
of_Interpreter_Services&slreturn=20120916114420 (last visited Oct. 22, 2012).
84 See 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2) (Title III). “[I]njunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make
such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities to the extent required by this
subchapter. Where appropriate, injunctive relief shall also include requiring the provision of an auxiliary aid
or service, modification of a policy, or provision of alternative methods, to the extent required by this
subchapter.” Id.; see also N.Y. EXEC. LAW §§ 297(4)(c), 297(9) (State Human Rights Law); Admin. Code of the
City of New York §§ 8-120, 8-502 (City Human Rights Law). See also, e.g., Medical Specialists of the Palm
Beaches Settlement, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined.; Berenson Settlement, supra note Error!
Bookmark not defined.; Northshore Settlement, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined.; Marin Magnetic
Imaging Settlement, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined.; Ashfaq Settlement, supra note Error!
Bookmark not defined.; Washington Hospital Settlement, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined.; Valley
Radiologists Settlement, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined.; Exodus Settlement, supra note Error!
Bookmark not defined..
85 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (ADA); 42 U.S.C. § 794a(b) (Rehab Act); Admin. Code of the City of New York, § 8-502(f)
(City Human Rights Law).
86 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(2)(C) (Title III provision, that a court “may, to vindicate the public interest, assess a
civil penalty against the entity in an amount (i) not exceeding $50,000 for a first violation; and (ii) not
exceeding $100,000 for any subsequent violation”); N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 297(9) (providing for assessment of “civil
fines and penalties in an amount not to exceed fifty thousand dollars, to be paid to the state by a respondent
found to have committed an unlawful discriminatory act, or not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars to be
30