yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Admin. Code of the City of New York § 8-102(16) (City Human Rights Law definition of “disability”). The State
and City Human Rights Laws define “disability” more expansively than federal laws. See Treglia v. Town of
Manlius, 313 F.3d 713, 723 (2d Cir. 2002) (“New York and Second Circuit cases make clear that the New York
disability statute defines disability more broadly than does the ADA.”).
56 42 U.S.C. §§ 12102(1)(B)-(C), 12102(3) (ADA, including within its definition of “disability” “a record of such
an impairment” and “being regarded as having such an impairment”); 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(B) (Rehab Act,
incorporating the ADA’s definition of “disability”); N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 292(21) (including within its definition of
“disability” “a record of such an impairment or . . . a condition regarded by others as such an impairment”);
Admin. Code of the City of New York §§ 8-102(16), 8-107(4) (including within its definition of disability “a
history or record of such impairment” and defining discrimination to include discrimination based on “actual