yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Bookmark not defined..
127 Independence Care System Member Interview, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined.
128 INDEPENDENCE CARE SYSTEM, BREAST CANCER SCREENING PROJECT, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined., at
App. B-2
129 Telephone Interview with Jane D. Nietes (Oct. 21, 2012), supra note Error! Bookmark not defined..
130 Independence Care System, Final Report, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined., at App. A-2.
131 INDEPENDENCE CARE SYSTEM, BREAST CANCER SCREENING PROJECT, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined., at
5.
132 See 42 U.S.C. § 290ii; 42 C.F.R § 482.13(e); N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. TIT. 10 § 405.7(5).
133 42 U.S.C. § 290ii(d)(1)(A) defines restraints as “any physical restraint that is a mechanical or personal
restriction that immobilizes or reduces the ability of an individual to move his or her arms, legs, or head
freely, not including devices, such as orthopedically prescribed devices, surgical dressings or bandages,
protective helmets, or any other methods that involves the physical holding of a resident for the purpose of
conducting routine physical examinations or tests or to protect the resident from falling out of bed or to permit
the resident to participate in activities without the risk of physical harm to the resident.” (emphasis added).
42 C.F.R. § 482.13(e)(1)(i)(C) states that: “[a] restraint does not include devices, such as orthopedically
109
33
prescribed devices, surgical dressings or bandages, protective helmets, or other methods that involve the