* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] added)). 17 0 COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15-14-506(5)(b) (West Supp. 1994) (health care providers cannot be compelled to administer "medically inappropriate" treatment at the request of a health care agent appointed under a medical durable power of attorney); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:1299.58.1(A)(4) (providing that a physician cannot be required to provide "medically inappropriate treatment ... to any patient [and that a physician's] medical judgment with respect to the application of medical treatment or life-sustaining procedures" may not be interfered with); MD. HEALTH-GEN. CODE ANN. § 5-611(a)-(b) (physicians cannot be required to prescribe or render "medical treatment [they] determine[] to be ethically inappropriate" or "medically ineffective.., under generally accepted medical practices"); VA. CODE ANN. § 54.1-2990 ("[A physician cannot be required to] prescribe or render medical treatment to a patient that the physician determines to be medically or ethically inappropriate. However, ... if the physician's determination is contrary to the terms of an advance directive of a qualified patient or the treatment decision of a person designated to make the decision .. ,the physician shall make a reasonable effort to transfer the patient to another physician."); cf.