* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] However, ... if the physician's determination is contrary to the terms of an advance directive of a qualified patient or the treatment decision of a person designated to make the decision .. ,the physician shall make a reasonable effort to transfer the patient to another physician."); cf. OHIo REV. CODE ANN. § 1337.16(B)(2)(b) ("If the instruction of a [health care agent] is to use or continue life-sustaining treatment [for a patient suffering from] a terminal condition or in a permanently unconscious state, ... the attending physician... who.., is not willing... to comply or allow compliance with that instruction, [presumably because JOURNAL OF LAW AND HEALTH [Vol. 9:69 "medically inappropriate" or "ethically inappropriate" treatment.