yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 17 0
COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15-14-506(5)(b) (West Supp. 1994) (health care providers
cannot be compelled to administer "medically inappropriate" treatment at the request
of a health care agent appointed under a medical durable power of attorney); LA. REV.
STAT. ANN. § 40:1299.58.1(A)(4) (providing that a physician cannot be required to
provide "medically inappropriate treatment ... to any patient [and that a physician's]
medical judgment with respect to the application of medical treatment or life-sustaining
procedures" may not be interfered with); MD. HEALTH-GEN. CODE ANN. § 5-611(a)-(b)
(physicians cannot be required to prescribe or render "medical treatment [they]
determine[] to be ethically inappropriate" or "medically ineffective.., under generally
accepted medical practices"); VA. CODE ANN. § 54.1-2990 ("[A physician cannot be
required to] prescribe or render medical treatment to a patient that the physician
determines to be medically or ethically inappropriate. However, ... if the physician's
determination is contrary to the terms of an advance directive of a qualified patient or
the treatment decision of a person designated to make the decision .. ,the physician
shall make a reasonable effort to transfer the patient to another physician."); cf. OHIo
REV. CODE ANN. § 1337.16(B)(2)(b) ("If the instruction of a [health care agent] is to use
or continue life-sustaining treatment [for a patient suffering from] a terminal condition
or in a permanently unconscious state, ... the attending physician... who.., is not