yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] accepted medical practices"); VA. CODE ANN. § 54.1-2990 ("[A physician cannot be
required to] prescribe or render medical treatment to a patient that the physician
determines to be medically or ethically inappropriate. However, ... if the physician's
determination is contrary to the terms of an advance directive of a qualified patient or
the treatment decision of a person designated to make the decision .. ,the physician
shall make a reasonable effort to transfer the patient to another physician."); cf. OHIo
REV. CODE ANN. § 1337.16(B)(2)(b) ("If the instruction of a [health care agent] is to use
or continue life-sustaining treatment [for a patient suffering from] a terminal condition
or in a permanently unconscious state, ... the attending physician... who.., is not
willing... to comply or allow compliance with that instruction, [presumably because
JOURNAL OF LAW AND HEALTH
[Vol. 9:69
"medically inappropriate" or "ethically inappropriate" treatment. In sum, a