yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] provides that the State Auditor and internal auditors of the Center may audit the records of the
contractor during and after the term of the contract to verify accounts and data affecting fees
and performance. The Center shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or
contract for any purpose."
HS STUDENTS/NON-CREDIT COURSES LEADING TO INDUSTRY CREDENTIALS
SECTION 9.10.(a) G.S. 115D-5(b)(12) reads as rewritten:
"(12) All curriculum courses taken by high school students at community colleges,
in accordance with G.S. 115D-20(4) and this section."
SECTION 9.10.(b) G.S. 115D-20(4)a.2. reads as rewritten:
"2.
Academic transition pathways for qualified junior and senior
high school students that lead to a career technical education
certificate or diploma certificate, diploma, or State or
industry-recognized credential and academic transition
pathways for qualified freshmen and sophomore high school
students that lead to a career technical education certificate or
diploma in (i) industrial and engineering technologies, (ii)
agriculture and natural resources, or (iii) transportation
technology."
SECTION 9.10.(c) G.S. 115D-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(b2) Beginning February 1, 2018, and annually thereafter, the State Board of Community
Colleges shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on the number