yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] "§ 143B-135.256. Powers and duties of the Secretary.
The Secretary shall:
…
(7)
Submit to the Governor and the General Assembly Governor, the Joint
Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic
Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division a biennial report on or before
February 15 of odd-numbered years describing the activities of the past
biennium and plans for the coming biennium, and detailing specific
recommendations for action that the Secretary deems necessary for the
improvement of the Program."
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR REPORT CHANGES
SECTION 14.1.(nn) G.S. 95-25.23C(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Report. – No later than February 1 of each year, the Commissioner shall submit a
written report to the General Assembly, Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture
and Natural and Economic Resources, the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee,
and the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly on the Department of Labor's
investigative, inspection, and enforcement activities under the Wage and Hour Act pertaining to
youth employment. Each report submitted pursuant to this subsection shall contain data and
information about the calendar year preceding the date on which the last written report was
submitted. The report shall include at least all of the following:
…."
SECTION 14.1.(oo) G.S. 95-136.1(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The Department shall by March 1, 1995, and annually thereafter, report to the Joint
Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations Joint Legislative Oversight Committee