yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] SECTION 7.23I.(e) Notwithstanding G.S. 115C-64.28, as enacted by this section,
the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall appoint an Associate Superintendent of Early
Education within 60 days of the date this section becomes law.
SECTION 7.23I.(f) Notwithstanding G.S. 115C-64.27, as enacted by this section,
the B-3 Interagency Council shall submit its initial quarterly report to the Superintendent of
Public Instruction and the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services by May
15, 2018.
Page 60
Senate Bill 257-Ratified
ALLOTMENT TRANSFER REPORT
SECTION 7.23J.(a) G.S. 115C-105.25 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-105.25. Budget flexibility.
(a)
Consistent with improving student performance, a local board shall provide
maximum flexibility to schools in the use of funds to enable the schools to accomplish their
goals.
…
(c)
To ensure that parents, educators, and the general public are informed on how State
funds have been used to address local educational priorities, each local school administrative
unit shall publish the following information from the prior fiscal year on its Web site by