yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Page 249
SECTION 13.14.(b) The Division shall report to the Fiscal Research Division and
the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic
Resources on the proceeds of the sales authorized by this section and the Division's plan for use
of the proceeds.
ASSENT TO PROVISIONS OF CERTAIN FEDERAL FISHERIES ACTS
SECTION 13.15.(a) The title of Article 23 of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes
reads as rewritten:
"Article 23.
"Administrative Provisions; Regulatory Authority of Wildlife Resources Commission.Assent to
Certain Federal Acts."
SECTION 13.15.(b) G.S. 113-307.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113-307.1. Legislative assent to specific federal acts.
…
(b)
The State of North Carolina hereby assents to the provisions of the act of Congress
entitled "An act to provide that the United States shall aid the states in wildlife restoration
projects, and for other purposes," approved September 2, 1937 (Public Law 415, 75th
Congress), Congress, also known as the "Pittman-Robertson Act"), 16 U.S.C. § 669, et seq., as
amended, and the Wildlife Resources Commission is and the Division of Marine Fisheries of