yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] than September 1, 2018, to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and
Natural and Economic Resources and the Fiscal Research Division.
SUBPART XIII-A. WILDLIFE RESOURCES COMMISSION
MATTAMUSKEET LODGE REPAIRS
SECTION 13A.1. From funds available to it, the Wildlife Resources Commission
shall repair the roof and stabilize the tower at the Mattamuskeet Lodge in Hyde County. The
Commission shall complete the repairs required by this section no later than June 30, 2018.
WILDLIFE ENDOWMENT FUND CHANGES
SECTION 13A.2.(a) G.S. 143-250.1(f1) reads as rewritten:
"(f1) At all times during which the cash balance in the Wildlife Endowment Fund is equal
to or greater than the sum of one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000), the Wildlife
Resources Commission shall budget at least fifty percent (50%) twenty-five percent (25%) of
the annual expendable interest from the Fund, as determined by the Board of Trustees of the
Fund, to implement the conservation goals set forth in the Wildlife Resource Commission's
strategic plan."
Page 254
Senate Bill 257-Ratified
SECTION 13A.2.(b) G.S. 147-69.2(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(17k) The Wildlife Endowment Fund."
SECTION 13A.2.(c) G.S. 147-69.2(d) reads as rewritten: