yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] The State Energy Office shall compile the information for each
fiscal year and report it to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations Joint
Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, the
Fiscal Research Division, and to the Local Government Commission annually by December 1.
In compiling the information, the State Energy Office shall include information on the energy
savings expected to be realized from a contract or implementation and shall evaluate whether
expected savings have in fact been realized."
SECTION 14.1.(h) G.S. 143-214.13(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Department of Environmental Quality shall report each year by November 1 to
the Environmental Review Commission and to the Joint Legislative Commission on
Governmental Operations Commission, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on
Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division regarding
its progress in implementing the Division of Mitigation Services and its use of the funds in the
Ecosystem Restoration Fund. The report shall document statewide wetlands losses and gains
and compensatory mitigation performed under G.S. 143-214.8 through G.S. 143-214.12. The
report shall also provide an accounting of receipts and disbursements of the Ecosystem
Restoration Fund, an analysis of the per-acre cost of wetlands restoration, and a cost
comparison on a per-acre basis between the State's Division of Mitigation Services and private
mitigation banks. The Department shall also send a copy of its report to the Fiscal Research
Division of the General Assembly."
SECTION 14.1.(i) G.S. 143-215.3A(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Department shall report to the Environmental Review Commission
Commission, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and