yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] (1)
The existing Project LIFT, Inc., program in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
(CMS). The schools participating in the Project LIFT, Inc., program are
those schools within the feeder area for West Charlotte High School
governed by the collaborative agreement between the CMS Board of
Education and Project Leadership and Investment for Transformation.
(2)
The R3: Career Pathways Program in Pitt County Schools. The schools
participating in the R3: Career Pathways Program are funded in part by a
multiyear federal Teacher Incentive Fund (TIF) grant.
SECTION 7.15.(d) G.S. 115C-301, as amended by Section 2 of S.L. 2017-9, is
amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c1) Class size requirements for kindergarten through third grade provided in subsection
(c) of this section shall not apply to dual language immersion classes. For the purposes of this
subsection, dual language immersion classes are classes in which (i) at least one-third of the
students' dominant language is English and (ii) instruction involves both English and a target
Page 30
Senate Bill 257-Ratified
foreign language with a minimum of fifty percent (50%) of core content taught in the target
foreign language in order to promote dual language proficiency for all students."
SECTION 7.15.(e) Subsection (b) of this section expires June 30, 2020. Subsection
(d) of this section applies beginning with the 2017-2018 school year.
IMPROVE EDUCATION FINANCIAL AND INFORMATION TRANSPARENCY
SECTION 7.16.(a) The Department of Public Instruction shall implement the