yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] A lab
school shall ensure that the overall school performance score and grade
earned by the lab school for the current and previous four school years is
prominently displayed on the school Web site. If a lab school is awarded
aearned an overall school performance grade of D or F, the lab school shall
provide notice of the grade in writing to the parent or guardian of all students
enrolled in that school."
SECTION 7.26.(l) This section applies beginning with the 2017-2018 school year.
CLARIFY STUDENT CONSENT TO RECEIVE COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY, AND
SCHOLARSHIP INFORMATION
SECTION 7.26A. G.S. 115C-401.2(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Permissible Operator Actions. – This section does not prohibit an operator from
doing any of the following:
…
(6)
Using a student's information, including covered information, solely to
identify or display information on nonprofit institutions of higher education
or scholarship providers to the student if the provider secures the express
written consent of the parent or student who is at least 13 years of age given
in response to clear and conspicuous notice."
CAREER AND COLLEGE READY LITERACY SKILLS/READING IMPROVEMENT
COMMISSION
SECTION 7.26B.(a) High School Diploma Endorsements. – G.S. 115C-12(40)
reads as rewritten:
"(40) To Establish High School Diploma Endorsements. – The State Board of