yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] RESOURCES FUNDS
SECTION 14.3.(a) G.S. 121-5(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Archives and Records Management Fund. The Archives and Records Management
Fund is established as a special revenue fund. The Fund consists of donations, gifts, devises,
and the fees credited to it under Chapter 161 of the General Statutes. Revenue in the Fund may
be used only to offset the Department's costs in providing essential records management and
archival services for public records pursuant to Chapter 121 and Chapter 132 of the General
Statutes."
SECTION 14.3.(b) G.S. 121-7.6(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Fund Established. – The North Carolina Transportation Museum Fund is created as
a special interestbearing, interest-bearing, nonreverting enterprise fund in the Department of
Natural and Cultural Resources. The Fund shall be used to pay all costs associated with the
operation operation, interpretation, development, expansion, preservation, and maintenance of
the North Carolina Transportation Museum."
SECTION 14.3.(c) G.S. 121-7.7(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Fund. – The State Historic Sites and Museums Fund is created as a special,
interest-bearing revenue fund in the Division of State Historic Sites and the Division of State
History Museums.