yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] in anticipation of, or in preparation for, any suit or action. As used in this section, private
counsel includes any licensed attorney retained by, engaged by, or otherwise representing a
department, officer, agency, institution, commission, bureau, or other organized activity of the
State but does not include a licensed attorney who holds a permanent budgeted position in
either the Department of Justice or the applicable department, officer, agency, institution,
commission, bureau, or other organized activity of the State."
SECTION 6.7.(c) G.S. 136-18.03(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Authorization. – The Department of Transportation may engage the services of
private counsel with the pertinent expertise to provide legal services related to any project
undertaken by the Department. The Department shall supervise and manage the private counsel
engaged under this section and, excluding legal services related to workers' compensation
claims brought by Department employees, shall not be required to obtain written permission or
Page 16
Senate Bill 257-Ratified
approval from the Attorney General under G.S. 114-2.3. G.S. 147-17(c1) and G.S. 114-2.3(d)
do not apply to this section."
SECTION 6.7.(d) G.S. 20-194(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) In the event that a member of the Highway Patrol or any other State
law-enforcement officer is sued in a civil action as an individual for acts occurring while such