yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] All funds appropriated into a reserve by a Current Operations Appropriations Act or other
act of the General Assembly may be expended only for the purpose or purposes for which the
reserve was established."
CAP STATE-FUNDED PORTION OF NONPROFIT SALARIES
SECTION 6.4. No more than one hundred twenty thousand dollars ($120,000) in
State funds, including any interest earnings accruing from those funds, may be used for the
annual salary of any individual employee of a nonprofit organization.
MSA FUND/INCREASE APPROPRIATION TO GOLDEN L.E.A.F.
SECTION 6.5. G.S. 143C-9-3(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) Each year, the sum of tenseventeen million five hundred thousand dollars
($10,000,000)($17,500,000) from the Settlement Reserve Fund is appropriated to The Golden
L.E.A.F. (Long-Term Economic Advancement Foundation), Inc., a nonprofit corporation, and
these funds shall not be subject to G.S. 143C-6-23. The remainder of the funds credited to the
Settlement Reserve Fund each fiscal year shall be transferred to the General Fund and included
in General Fund availability as nontax revenue."
CLARIFY BASE BUDGET DEFINITION
SECTION 6.6.(a) G.S. 143C-1-1(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)
Appropriation. – An enactment by the General Assembly authorizing the
withdrawal of money from the State treasury.