yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] North Carolina Historical Commission who will shall make a final decision.
The Historical Commission must shall consider whether the disposition is in
the best interest of the State of North Carolina. If any property is sold, the
net proceeds of each sale and any interest earned thereon shall be deposited
in the State Treasury to the credit of the Executive Mansion, Special Fund,
and shall be used only for the purchase, conservation, restoration restoration,
or repair of other property for use in the Executive Mansion."
SECTION 14.3.(f) G.S. 143B-87.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Fund. – The A+ Schools Special Fund is created as a special interest-bearing
revenue fund in the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources, North Carolina Arts
Council. The Fund shall consist of all receipts derived from private donations, grant funds,
donations, gifts, devises, and earned revenue. The revenue in the Fund may be used only for
contracted services, conference and meeting expenses, travel, staff salaries, and other
administrative costs related to the A+ Schools program. The staff of the North Carolina Arts
Council and the Department shall determine how the funds will shall be used for the purposes
of the A+ Schools program."
SECTION 14.3.(g) G.S. 143B-135.56(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Fund Created. – There is established a Parks and Recreation Trust Fund in the State
Treasurer's Office. The Trust Fund shall be a special revenue fund consisting of gifts and grants