yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Regular Session of the 2017 General Assembly.
SECTION 14.8.(i) This section becomes effective October 1, 2017.
LUMBER RIVER STATE PARK
SECTION 14.9. The Division of Parks and Recreation of the Department of
Natural and Cultural Resources may move the Lumber River State Park's primary office and
headquarters to the Lumber River Visitors Center in Fair Bluff. If the Division decides to
relocate the headquarters, the Division and the Department of Transportation shall work
together to enable and facilitate the move.
SCIENCE MUSEUM FUNDING
SECTION 14.11. G.S. 143B-135.227(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) Tier-Based Funding Preferences. – The Museum of Natural Sciences shall reserve
seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000) for the purpose of awarding grants to museums
located in development tier one counties and six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) for
museums located in development tier two counties. The development tier designation of a
county shall be determined as provided in G.S. 143B-437.08. If, after the initial awarding of
grants to all museum applicants who meet the eligibility criteria provided for in subsection (d)
of this section, there are funds remaining in any development tier category, the Museum of
Natural Sciences may reallocate those funds to another development tier category. The
maximum amount of each grant awarded in any fiscal year shall be (i) seventy-five thousand
dollars ($75,000) for a museum in a development tier one county; (ii) sixty thousand dollars
($60,000) for a museum in a development tier two county; and (iii) fifty thousand dollars
($50,000) for a museum in a development tier three county. For purposes of this subsection, a
museum located in a rural census tract, as defined in G.S. 143B-472.127(a)(2), in a
development tier two or development tier three county shall be subject to the maximum grant
amount for a development tier one county."
YOUTH CONSERVATION CORPS
SECTION 14.12. Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by
adding a new section to read:
"§ 143-58.7. Contracts with Youth Conservation Corps.
State departments, institutions, and agencies may contract with the North Carolina Youth