yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] training and certification program development.
SECTION 11H.22.(j) The Department of Health and Human Services may adopt
and amend rules to implement this section.
SECTION 11H.22.(k) Subsection (f) of this section is effective when it becomes
law and applies to errors identified on or after that date. The remainder of this section is
effective when it becomes law.
MEDICAID SUBROGATION RIGHTS CONFORMING CHANGES
Page 222
Senate Bill 257-Ratified
SECTION 11H.23. If Section 202(b) of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2013, P.L.
113-67, takes effect on October 1, 2017, as provided in Section 202(c) of that act, as amended
by Section 211 of the Protecting Access to Medicare Act of 2014, P.L. 113-93, and Section 220
of the Medicare Access and CHIP Reauthorization Act of 2015, P.L. 114-10, then
G.S. 108A-57 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-57. Subrogation rights; withholding of information a misdemeanor.
(a)
As used in this section, the term "beneficiary" means (i) the beneficiary of medical
assistance, including a minor beneficiary, (ii) the medical assistance beneficiary's parent, legal
guardian, or personal representative, (iii) the medical assistance beneficiary's heirs, and (iv) the