yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] chairs of the Senate Appropriations Committee on Natural Agriculture, Natural, and Economic
Resources, and the chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee
Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources at appropriate times and upon
request. The Secretary shall prepare and make available on an annual basis public reports on
each of the major sections of the Plan and the Annual Report indicating the degree of success in
attaining each development objective."
SECTION 14.1.(z) G.S. 143B-437.8(1) and G.S. 143B-437.83(1) are repealed.
SECTION 14.1.(aa) G.S. 143B-437.74(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-437.74. Reports; study.
Page 260
Senate Bill 257-Ratified
(a)
Reports. – The Department of Commerce shall publish a report on the use of funds
in the One North Carolina Fund at the end of each fiscal quarter. The report shall contain
information on the commitment, disbursement, and use of funds allocated under the One North
Carolina Fund. The report is due no later than one month after the end of the fiscal quarter and
must shall be submitted to the following:
(1)
The Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations.chairs of the
Senate Appropriations Committee on Agriculture, Natural, and Economic
Resources.
(1a) The House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Agriculture and
Natural and Economic Resources.
…
(5)
The Joint Legislative Economic Development and Global Engagement
Oversight Committee."
SECTION 14.1.(bb) G.S. 159B-30.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 159B-30.1. Additional reports.
Beginning March 1, 1996, and annually thereafter, each joint agency operating under the
authority of Chapter 159B of the General Statutes shall file a report with the Joint Legislative