yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 128,341,640
$173,735,408
SECTION 5.4.(b) Excess receipts realized in the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund
in each year of the 2017-2019 fiscal biennium shall remain unspent until appropriated by a
further act of the General Assembly.
SECTION 5.4.(c) Notwithstanding Section 5.3(b) of S.L. 2015-241, the sum of six
million four hundred forty-two thousand three hundred eighty-two dollars ($6,442,382) of
excess receipts realized in the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund for the 2016-2017 fiscal year
shall be allocated to the State Public School Fund for the 2017-2018 fiscal year.
SECTION 5.4.(d) G.S. 20-88.03(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Proceeds. – The clear proceeds of any late fee charged under this section shall be
remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2. The
clear proceeds of the late fee charged under this section shall be used to provide a dedicated
source of revenue for the drivers education program administered by the Department of Public
Instruction in accordance with G.S. 115C-215."
INDIAN GAMING EDUCATION REVENUE FUND
SECTION 5.5. Notwithstanding G.S. 143C-9-7, the sum of six million dollars
($6,000,000) in each year of the 2017-2019 fiscal biennium is transferred from the Indian
Gaming Education Revenue Fund to the Department of Public Instruction, Textbooks, and