yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] may not exceed seventy-nine million dollars ($79,000,000).one hundred thirty-nine million
dollars ($139,000,000). The total annual cost of an agreement entered into under this section
may not exceed six million dollars ($6,000,000)."
SECTION 15.14.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
EXTEND JDIG SUNSET
SECTION 15.15.(a) G.S. 143B-437.62 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-437.62. Expiration.
The authority of the Committee to award new grants expires January 1, 2019.2021."
SECTION 15.15.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
TRANSFORMATIVE PROJECT
SECTION 15.15A.(a) G.S. 143B-437.51 is amended by adding a new subsection
to read:
"(9a) Transformative project. – A project for which the agreement requires that a
business invest at least four billion dollars ($4,000,000,000) in private funds
and create at least 5,000 eligible positions."
SECTION 15.15A.(b) G.S. 143B-437.52 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-437.52. Job Development Investment Grant Program.
…
(c)
Award Limitations. – The following limitations apply to grants awarded under this
Part:
(1)