yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, and to the Fiscal
Research Division of the General Assembly. The report shall include:
(1)
A summary of actions taken by the Commission consistent with the powers
and duties of the Commission set forth in G.S. 143B-131.2.
(2)
Recommendations for legislation and administrative action to promote and
develop the Elizabeth II State Historic Site and Visitor Center.
Page 262
Senate Bill 257-Ratified
(3)
An accounting of funds received and expended."
SECTION 14.1.(jj) G.S. 143B-135.102(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Secretary, with advice of the Committee, shall study trail needs and potentials,
and make additions to the State Trails System as needed. He The Secretary shall submit an
annual report by October 1 of each year to the Governor and General Assembly Governor, the
Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources,
and the Fiscal Research Division on trail activities by the Department, including rights-of-way
that have been established and on the program for implementing this Part. Each report shall
include a short statement on the significance of the various trails to the System. The Secretary
shall make such rules as to trail development, management, and use that are necessary for the
proper implementation of this Part."
SECTION 14.1.(kk) G.S. 143B-135.156 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-135.156. Administrative agency; federal grants; additions to the system;
regulations.
(a)
The Department is the agency of the State of North Carolina with the duties and