yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] education program (i) identifies the student as learning disabled in the area of mathematics and
(ii) states that this learning disability will prevent the student from mastering Algebra I.
The State Board shall not require any student to prepare a high school graduation project as
a condition of graduation from high school; local boards of education may, however, require
their students to complete a high school graduation project."
SECTION 7.28A.(e) This section applies beginning with the 2018-2019 school
year.
WAIVE FEE FOR CAMBRIDGE AICE PROGRAM COURSE
SECTION 7.28D.(a) G.S. 115C-174.26(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) It is the intent of the State to enhance accessibility and encourage students to enroll
in and successfully complete more rigorous advanced courses to enable success in
postsecondary education for all students. For the purposes of this section, an advanced course is
an Advanced Placement or course, an International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme
course.course, or a Cambridge Advanced International Certificate of Education (AICE) course,
including an AS-Level or A-Level course. To attain this goal, to the extent funds are made
available for this purpose, students enrolled in public schools shall be exempt from paying any
fees for administration of examinations for advanced courses and registration fees for advanced
courses in which the student is enrolled regardless of the score the student achieves on an
examination."
SECTION 7.28D.(b) Section 8.27(d) of S.L. 2013-360, as amended by Section
8.17 of S.L. 2014-100, reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 8.27.(d) Of the funds appropriated to the Department of Public Instruction to