yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] shall revise and resubmit the Plan to the trustee following the procedures set forth in the trust
agreement to be consistent with the appropriation.
PRE-REGULATORY LANDFILL REPURPOSING
SECTION 13.3. Notwithstanding G.S. 130A-310.11(b), one million dollars
($1,000,000) of the funds credited to the Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund under
G.S. 105-187.63 for the assessment and remediation of pre-1983 landfills shall instead be
allocated to the City of Havelock for the repurposing of the Phoenix Recycling site.
PRE-REGULATORY LANDFILL ASSUMPTION OF RISK
SECTION 13.4.(a) G.S. 130A-310.6(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Secretary shall use funds allocated to the Department under G.S. 130A-295.9(1)
G.S. 130A-295.9 to assess pre-1983 landfills, to determine the priority for remediation of
pre-1983 landfills, and to develop and implement a remedial action plan for each pre-1983
landfill that requires remediation. Environmental and human health risks posed by a pre-1983
landfill may be mitigated using a risk-based approach for assessment and remediation. The
Secretary shall develop a program to permit owners of property containing a pre-1983 landfill
to suspend the further application of requirements of the program authorized by this subsection
for as long as the owner continues to own the property if the owner complies with all of the
following requirements:
(1)
The property owner signs an assumption of liability agreement agreeing to
accept all liability for potential on-site and off-site impacts caused by the
pre-1983 landfill.
(2)
The property owner provides financial assurance for any future impacts. The
Department shall set the financial assurance requirement in a reasonable
manner based on the information on current site conditions and historical
disposal records or other information provided by the property owner. The
requirement for financial assurance of this subdivision shall not apply where
(i) the pre-1983 landfill served as the municipal landfill for a unit of local
government and (ii) the unit of local government provided no financial
compensation for the waste disposal to the owner of the landfill site."
SECTION 13.4.(b) The Department of Environmental Quality may issue
temporary and permanent rules to implement this section.
Senate Bill 257-Ratified
Page 245
SECTION 13.4.(c) The Department of Environmental Quality shall provide an