yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] SECTION 6.5. G.S. 143C-9-3(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) Each year, the sum of tenseventeen million five hundred thousand dollars
($10,000,000)($17,500,000) from the Settlement Reserve Fund is appropriated to The Golden
L.E.A.F. (Long-Term Economic Advancement Foundation), Inc., a nonprofit corporation, and
these funds shall not be subject to G.S. 143C-6-23. The remainder of the funds credited to the
Settlement Reserve Fund each fiscal year shall be transferred to the General Fund and included
in General Fund availability as nontax revenue."
CLARIFY BASE BUDGET DEFINITION
SECTION 6.6.(a) G.S. 143C-1-1(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)
Appropriation. – An enactment by the General Assembly authorizing the
withdrawal of money from the State treasury. An enactment by the General
Assembly that authorizes, specifies, or otherwise provides that funds may be
used for a particular purpose is not an appropriation.
…
(1c) Base Budget. – That part of the recommended State budget that provides the
baseline for the next biennium. The base budget for each State agency shall
Page 12
Senate Bill 257-Ratified
be the authorized budget for that agency with adjustments only for the
following:
a.
Annualization of programs and positions.
b.
Reductions to adjust for items funded with nonrecurring funds during
the prior fiscal biennium.
c.
Increases to adjust for nonrecurring reductions during the prior fiscal
biennium.
d.
Adjustments for federal payroll tax changes.
e.
Rate increases in accordance with the terms of existing leases of real
property.
f.
Adjustments to receipt projections, made in accordance with
G.S. 143C-3-5(b)(2)c.
g.
Reconciliation of intragovernmental and intergovermental transfers.
h.
Adjustments for statutory appropriations and other adjustments as
directed by the General Assembly.
…
(6)
…
(9)
…
(28)
Capital Improvements Appropriations Act. – An act of the General
Assembly containing appropriations for one or more capital improvement
projects.
Current Operations Appropriations Act. – An act of the General Assembly
estimating revenue availability for and appropriating money for the current
operations and capital improvement needs of State government during one or
more budget years.
Statutory appropriation. – An appropriation enacted by the General
Assembly in the General Statutes that authorizes the current and future
withdrawal of funds from the State treasury during fiscal years extending
beyond the current fiscal biennium, current and future fiscal years, without