yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] percent (4%) of its 2017-2018 allocated average daily membership, regardless of the number of
children identified as academically or intellectually gifted in the unit. The dollar amounts
allocated under this section for academically or intellectually gifted children shall also be
adjusted in accordance with legislative salary increments, retirement rate adjustments, and
health benefit adjustments for personnel who serve academically or intellectually gifted
children.
Senate Bill 257-Ratified
Page 21
SECTION 7.2.(b) G.S. 115C-105.25(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision
to read:
"(3b) No funds shall be transferred out of the academically or intellectually gifted
children allotment category."
SECTION 7.2.(c) Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2018.
SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING IN LOW-WEALTH COUNTIES
SECTION 7.3.(a) Use of Funds for Supplemental Funding. – All funds received
pursuant to this section shall be used only (i) to provide instructional positions, instructional