yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 143A-79.3. North Carolina Industrial Commission; transfer.
The statutory authority, powers, duties, functions, records, personnel, property, and
unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, or other funds of the Industrial
Commission are transferred to the Department of Insurance with all of the elements of a Type
II transfer as defined by G.S. 143A-6. Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter the
statutory duties or the independent operation of the Industrial Commission."
SECTION 15.19A.(b)
G.S. 143B-431(a)(2)d. and G.S. 143B-433(1)d. are
repealed.
FEDERAL TAX REFORM ALLOCATION COMMITTEE QECB REALLOCATION
SECTION 15.23. G.S. 143-433.9 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c) In administering the allocation and reallocation of authority for issuance of qualified
energy conservation bonds allocated to the State and reallocated to any "large local
government" as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 54D(e), the Committee shall establish procedures (i) to
monitor whether the initial sub-allocations of qualified energy conservation bonds to large local
governments will be utilized by October 1, 2017; (ii) for the waiver and return to the