yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Ecosystem Restoration Fund. The report shall document statewide wetlands losses and gains
and compensatory mitigation performed under G.S. 143-214.8 through G.S. 143-214.12. The
report shall also provide an accounting of receipts and disbursements of the Ecosystem
Restoration Fund, an analysis of the per-acre cost of wetlands restoration, and a cost
comparison on a per-acre basis between the State's Division of Mitigation Services and private
mitigation banks. The Department shall also send a copy of its report to the Fiscal Research
Division of the General Assembly."
SECTION 14.1.(i) G.S. 143-215.3A(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Department shall report to the Environmental Review Commission
Commission, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and
Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division on the cost of the State's environmental
permitting programs contained within the Department on or before 1 November of each year.
The report shall include, but is not limited to, fees set and established under this Article, fees
collected under this Article, revenues received from other sources for environmental permitting
and compliance programs, changes made in the fee schedule since the last report, anticipated
revenues from all other sources, interest earned earned, and any other information requested by
the General Assembly."
SECTION 14.1.(j) G.S. 143-215.9A(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Department shall report to the Environmental Review Commission
Commission, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and