yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Authority.Authority within 60 days after receipt of the report."
MILITARY BUFFERS
Senate Bill 257-Ratified
Page 265
SECTION 14.2. The funds appropriated in this act to the Clean Water
Management Trust Fund and the North Carolina Agricultural Development and Farmland
Preservation Trust Fund for the purpose of military buffers shall only be expended on land that
buffers a military facility from incompatible use encroachment.
CLARIFYING CHANGES TO DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL AND CULTURAL
RESOURCES FUNDS
SECTION 14.3.(a) G.S. 121-5(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Archives and Records Management Fund. The Archives and Records Management
Fund is established as a special revenue fund. The Fund consists of donations, gifts, devises,
and the fees credited to it under Chapter 161 of the General Statutes. Revenue in the Fund may
be used only to offset the Department's costs in providing essential records management and
archival services for public records pursuant to Chapter 121 and Chapter 132 of the General
Statutes."
SECTION 14.3.(b) G.S. 121-7.6(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Fund Established. – The North Carolina Transportation Museum Fund is created as
a special interestbearing, interest-bearing, nonreverting enterprise fund in the Department of
Natural and Cultural Resources.