yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] SECTION 8.7.(b) Of the funds appropriated in this act for salary increases for
noncertified personnel in the 2017-2018 fiscal year, in lieu of the salary increases provided in
subsection (a) of this section, the sum of sixteen million eight hundred fifty-five thousand
eighty-one dollars ($16,855,081) shall be allocated to local boards of education to increase the
average rates of pay for all school bus drivers in the local school administrative unit on an
equitable basis.
SCHOOL
BOARDS CREATE
MINIMUM SALARY
SCHEDULE
FOR
OCCUPATIONAL THERAPISTS AND PHYSICAL THERAPISTS
SECTION 8.8. G.S. 115C-316 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(b1) Every local board of education shall adopt a minimum salary schedule for
occupational therapists and physical therapists employed in full-time, permanent positions. The
minimum salary schedule shall apply to positions paid from State, local, or federal funds. In
accordance with the noncertified salary grades and ranges adopted by the State Board of
Education, the minimum salary schedule shall differentiate salaries based on years of
experience, but experience-based intervals shall be no greater than five years. Local boards of
education may compensate occupational therapists and physical therapists above the minimum
salary schedule provided all State-funded salaries are within the noncertified salary grades and
ranges adopted by the State Board of Education."
Page 98
Senate Bill 257-Ratified
VETERAN TEACHER BONUSES
SECTION 8.8A.(a) By October 31 of each year of the 2017-2019 fiscal biennium,
the Department of Public Instruction shall administer a one-time, lump sum bonus in the