yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] "§ 115C-55. Advisory councils.
A board of education may appoint an advisory council for any school or schools within the
local school administrative unit. The purpose and function of an advisory council shall be to
serve in an advisory capacity to the board on matters affecting the school or schools for which
it is appointed. The Except as otherwise provided under Part 4 of Article 10 of this Chapter for
business advisory councils, the organization, terms, composition and regulations for the
operation of such advisory council shall be determined by the board."
SECTION 7.23H.(c) G.S. 115C-81(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) The Basic Education Program shall describe the education program to be offered to
every child in the public schools. It shall provide every student in the State equal access to a
Basic Education Program. Instruction shall be offered in the areas of arts, communication
skills, physical education and personal health and safety, mathematics, media and computer
skills, science, second languages, social studies, and vocational career and technical education.
Instruction in vocational career and technical education under the Basic Education Program
shall be based on factors including:
(1)
The integration of academic and vocational career and technical
education;education.
(2)
A sequential course of study leading to both academic and occupational
competencies;competencies.
(3)
Increased student work skill attainment and job placement;placement.
(4)
Increased linkages, where geographically feasible, between public schools
and community colleges, so the public schools can emphasize academic
preparation and the community colleges can emphasize specific job training;
andtraining.
(5)
Instruction and experience, to the extent practicable, in all aspects of the
industry the students are prepared to enter."
SECTION 7.23H.(d) G.S. 115C-81.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-81.1. Basic Education Program Funds not to supplant Local funds for schools.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that budget funds appropriated by the General