* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] might be able to capitalize on any remaining momentum from Lawrence and seek this progressive legislative advancement rather than stumbling blindly 465. See supra notes 275-281 and accompanying text. 466. See 1 U.S.C. § 7 (2000) ("In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling, regulation, or interpretation of the various administrative bureaus and agencies of the United States, the word 'marriage' means only a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife, and the word 'spouse' refers only to a person of the opposite sex who is a husband or a wife."); 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2000) ("No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship."). 467. Elaine S. Povich, Gays Lose on 2 Fronts, NEWSDAY, Sept. 11, 1996, at A4, LEXIS, Newsday (New York, NY) file (discussing defeat of ENDA in Senate by one vote). 20051 THE MAJORITARIAN DIFFICULTY into the marriage trap: same-sex marriage faces a treacherous journey with so much opposition