* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] test of Section 2-716 as the key to the liberalization of the specific performance doctrine in the Code.' The inevitable conflict between a liberalized specific performance decree, forcing a seller to deliver the goods, and a liberalized commercial impracticability defense, permitting a seller not to deliver the goods at all, (a) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (b) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties; (c) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions. 3. UCC §2-716, Comment 1. 4. R. NORDSTROM, HANDBOOK OF THE LAW OF SALES 480 (1970). 5. Id. 6. UCC §2-716(1) reads: "Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances." (emphasis added). DEPAUL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 26:54 then will be analyzed From this analysis we hope to offer a more complete understanding of when and how Section 2-716 can be used to meet the commercial needs of the 1970's.