* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] of a member must promptly relinquish the member’s financial interest in the professional association if successor fails to meet the definition of an authorized person.14 The professional association is required to purchase the ownership interest of the non-authorized person.15 In the event that there is only one member of the professional association and that member is required to relinquish his or her financial interest, the BOC permits that member to act as the managerial official or owner of the entity for the limited purposes of winding up the affairs of the 9 TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN §§ 301.007 (“A person may be an owner of a professional entity or a governing person of a professional limited liability company only if that person is an authorized person.”); 301.004 (“For purposes of this title, a person is an authorized person with respect to: (1) a professional association if that person is a professional individual; and (2) a professional corporation or a professional limited liability company if the person