Document related concepts
[…] any minor dependents without care or support.
www.rbs2.com/rtd.pdf
6 Jul 2012
Page 71 of 157
It should be noted that if she were competent, Ms. Conroy's right to self-determination
would not be affected by her medical condition or prognosis. Our Legislature has recognized
that an institutionalized, elderly person, whatever his physical and mental limitations and life
expectancy, has the same right to receive medical treatment as a competent young person
whose physical functioning is basically intact. See N.J.S.A. 52:27G-1 (declaring "that it is the
public policy of this State to secure for elderly patients, residents and clients of health care
facilities serving their specialized needs and problems, the same civil and human rights
guaranteed to all citizens ") (emphasis added). Moreover, a young, generally healthy person,
if competent, has the same right to decline life-saving medical treatment as a competent
elderly person who is terminally ill. Of course, a patient's decision to accept or reject medical