Document related concepts
[…] persons whose wishes are unknowable but who would, if able, choose to continue lifesustaining treatment. Any substantive principle of law which we adopt must also provide
shelter for those who would choose to live — if able to choose — despite the inconvenience
that choice might cause others.
At the beginning of life, Missouri adopts a strong predisposition in favor of preserving
life. Section 188.010, RSMo 1986, announces the "intention of the General Assembly of
www.rbs2.com/rtd.pdf
6 Jul 2012
Page 105 of 157
Missouri to grant the right to life to all humans, born and unborn...." Section 188.015(7),
RSMo 1986, determines that a fetus is viable "when the life of the unborn child may be
continued indefinitely outside the womb by natural or artificial life-support systems"
(emphasis added). Section 188.130, RSMo 1986, denies a cause of action for wrongful life
and wrongful birth.
At the end of life, this State maintains its policy strongly favoring life. In response to the