* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Harmon, 760 S.W.2d 408 (Mo. 1988) (Blackmar, Higgins, and Welliver, JJ., dissenting). 34. Id. at 424, 426. 35. Mo. REV. STAT. §§ 459.010-.055 (1986). The Missouri living will statute is based upon the Uniform Rights of the Terminally Ill Act, but with "substantial modifications." Cruzan v. Harmon, 760 S.W.2d 408, 419 (Mo. 1988). The modifications deny refusal of "the administration of medication or the performance of medical procedure deemed necessary to provide comfort care or to alleviate pain" or "the performance of any procedure to provide nutrition or hydration." Mo. REV. STAT. § 459.010(3) (1986).