yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] murder. If D.E. was tried in adult court, he would face a potential
life sentence with a thirty-year minimum. KO Berger refused to
consider the state’s suggestion.
The prosecution’s theory was that D.E. had intentionally shot
the two men. They claimed that D.E. knew he was in trouble for
being suspended from school. They asserted he was angry about
plans for Carlotta Piete to come take D.E. back from the hunting
trip. Dennis Glerup, when later interviewed by police, even asserted
that D.E. was “a genius” who had planned the attack all along.
ORS 419C.349 allows the juvenile court to waive a youth
from juvenile court to a circuit court for prosecution as an
adult, if, among other factors, the youngster, “at the time of the
alleged offense was of sufficient sophistication and maturity to
appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved.” The
court must also consider various criteria and then determine by a
preponderance of the evidence whether retaining jurisdiction would
serve the best interest of the youth or society and be justified.
The Oregon Defense Attorney
The defense engaged two experts: neuropsychologist Dr. Craig