Document related concepts
[…] The prospect of
collecting is greater in states that protect few assets from levy and allow
garnishment of wages. Some judgments are automatically satisfied if the debtor
engages in a later real estate transaction in the county where the judgment is
recorded. Title insurance companies and mortgage lenders will require satisfaction
of outstanding judgments by debtors seeking to buy or sell real estate. Telephone
Interview with Michael C. Barrett, Bastian Law Firm, in Houston, Tex. (Feb. 13,
2008).
26. See, e.g., N.Y. INS. LAW § 6503(g) (Consol. 2006); TEX. INS. CODE ANN. §
3502.106 (2007). New York law provides that "a mortgage insurer may not obtain a
deficiency judgment against a borrower in the event of foreclosure." N.Y. INS. LAW
§ 6503(g) (Consol. 2006). Texas law prohibits provisions that allow "subrogation
rights or any other claim by the insurer against the borrower for a deficiency arising
from a foreclosure sale of a single-family dwelling that is occupied by the borrower
as the borrower's principal residence." TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 3502.106 (2007).
27. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 580(b) (2006) (shielding purchase
money borrowers from deficiency after foreclosure).
28. See, e.g., TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.003 (2007). Adopted after the real