yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] damages, or injunctive relief because of the application of any fertilizer,
pesticide, or plant growth regulator. 119 This is an exemption from strict
liability, thus making negligence the standard. However, the exemption
from strict liability is very limited for two reasons. First, the exemption
is only from liability "under this title,"lzo which is the statutory title
relating to agriculture. Second, the exemption applies only if several spe­
cific, stringent conditions are met. 121 Furthennore, because the statute
115. 1987 Iowa Acts 72d Gen. Assembly. ch. 225 (codified at IOWA CoDE ANN. §§ 455E.I·
455E.1I (West 1990».
116. IOWA CoDE ANN. § 455E.6 (West 1990). The section's third paragraph provides:
Liability shall not be imposed upon an agricultural producer for costs of active cleanup, or for
any damages associated with or resulting from the detection in the groundwater of pesticide
provided that the applicator has properly complied with label instructions for application of the
pesticide and that the applicator has a valid appropriate applicator's license. Compliance with
the above provisions may be raised as an affirmative defense by an agricultural producer.
ld.
1I7. ld. The section's second paragraph provides:
Liability shall not be imposed upon an agricultural producer for the costs of active cleanup. or
for any damages associated with or resulting from the detection in the groundwater of any
quantity of nitrates provided that the application has been in compliance with soil test results
and that the applicator has properly. complied with label instructions for application of the
fertilizer. Compliance with the above provisions may be raised as an affirmative defense by an
agricultural producer.
ld.
118. ld. (emphasis added).
GA. CoDE ANN. § 5·4101 (Michie Supp. 1989).
120. ld. § 5·4101(a).
121. To qualify for Georgia's exemption from strict liability, the following conditions must be
119.
1150
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS LAW REVIEW
(Vol. 1991