Document related concepts
[…] Constellation Energy Group, Inc., 103 MD PSC 22 (2012) (Exelon/CEG).
149
CEF/EDF, 100 MD PSC at 363.
30
While the latter two inquiries (benefits and no harm) focus on the utility’s
ratepayers,150 the first inquiry (public interest, convenience and necessity) focuses on the
society at-large.151 If the transaction does not allow each of the three inquiries to be
answered in the affirmative, PUA § 6-105(g)(4) requires the Commission to deny the
application.
“Public interest,” “benefits . . . to consumers” and “no harm . . . to
consumers” are separate concepts that require distinct findings.152 However, PUA § 6105(g)(3)(ii) permits the Commission to “condition an order authorizing the acquisition
on the applicant’s satisfactory performance or adherence to certain requirements.:”153
The Commission has previously held that “benefits” must be “certain, measurable
and incremental benefits to ratepayers.”154 With regard to “no harm” the Commission
has held, “[t]he statute requires us to ensure that ratepayers are protected against any