Document related concepts
[…] C.
29
Application at 16-17; O’Brien Direct at 7.
30
O’Brien Direct at 7.
25
8
related to operating as a publicly-traded company, PHI will continue to perform its
current roles in the day-to-day operations of Delmarva and Pepco.31 Although Exelon
will review Delmarva’s and Pepco’s capital and O&M budgets, they will be developed by
Delmarva’s and Pepco’s management and approved by PHI’s board of directors.32 Mr.
Christopher Crane, the current CEO and President of Exelon, will serve as CEO and
President of PHI following the merger.33
Because PUA § 6-105(g)(3)(i) requires the Commission to determine whether the
proposed merger “is consistent with the public interest, convenience and necessity,
including benefits and no harm to consumers…”, the Applicants have offered many
commitments that they claim satisfy this statutory standard.
In addition to the commitments contained in the original Application, the
Applicants have added commitments through testimony, their initial and reply briefs, as