Document related concepts
[…] There is no acceptable level of harm; the
application must be denied if harm exists and cannot be mitigated.7
In fact, this
Commission has held that not only actual harm, but even the risk of harm, must be
mitigated before a merger application may be approved. For example, in the ExelonConstellation merger order, the Commission found it necessary “to satisfy ourselves first
that the Merger would not cause immediate or an incremental risk of harm to
ratepayers.”8
Moreover, the Commission has found consistently that it may not overlook harm
6
Id. at 3-5.
PUA § 6-105(g)(4) directs the Commission to deny a merger application that imposes harm that cannot be
mitigated. “If the Commission does not find that the acquisition is consistent with the public interest,
convenience, and necessity, including benefits and no harm to consumers, the Commission shall issue an
order denying the application.”
8
Order No. 84698 at 37. See also Order No. 82986 at 11 (noting that “the Transaction posed no risk of
harm to consumers.”)
7
D–5
or the risk of harm based on the notion that it is outweighed by merger benefits. The
existence of non-mitigatable harm ends the Commission’s inquiry and requires