Document related concepts
[…] the testimony, exhibits and argument presented by the parties statutorily authorized to
represent residential ratepayers, coordinate the State’s energy policy, and act as the
Commission’s technical experts – OPC, the State of Maryland and MEA, and
Commission Staff, respectively – reveal more comprehensively why this merger and
settlement is fundamentally flawed.
Each of those parties brings special expertise and statutorily-mandated
responsibilities to the merger proceeding. OPC, for example, is statutorily required by
PUA § 2-204(a) to “evaluate each matter pending before the Commission to determine if
the interests of residential and noncommercial users are affected” and to “conduct
investigations and request the Commission to initiate proceedings to protect the interests
of residential and noncommercial users.” The General Assembly has broadly authorized
OPC to “appear before any federal or State unit to protect the interests of residential and
noncommercial users.”137
As such, the OPC is a familiar and valued party at
Commission proceedings. Similarly, as the State’s energy office, MEA appears and