Document related concepts
[…] Because the Application would grant Exelon
49
Applicants’ Reply Brief, App. C at 34-35.
Id., App. C at 24.
51
Id., App. C at 25.
52
Id.
53
Id., App. C at 28.
54
Id.
55
Id., App. C at 38-39.
56
The eight witnesses whose testimony was submitted in support of the Application were Christopher
Crane, Joseph Rigby, Denis O'Brien, Mark Alden, Charles Dickerson, Carim Khouzami, Susan Tierney and
Calvin Butler.
50
12
the power to exercise substantial influence over Delmarva and Pepco, and because
Exelon would become an affiliate of Delmarva and Pepco subsequent to the merger
pursuant to PUA § 6-105(e), we initiated Case No. 9361 to evaluate whether the
Application was “consistent with the public interest, convenience and necessity,
including benefits and no harm to consumers…” as required by PUA § 6-105(g)(3)(i).
On September 19, 2014, the Commission conducted a pre-hearing conference to
set a procedural schedule for this proceeding, address petitions to intervene, and any
other preliminary matters that may arise.57 Prior to this conference, in addition to the