Document related concepts
[…] 17.
Coalition for Utility Reform/City of Gaithersburg
The Coalition for Utility Reform and the City of Gaithersburg contend that the
current utility compensation model has failed the public interest, and they urge the
Commission to adopt a performance-based compensation system as a condition to the
merger.139
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
Slocum Direct at 2-3, 17.
Public Citizen, Inc.’s Initial Brief at 2-3 (unnumbered).
POWERUPMONTCO Reply Brief at 1-2.
Id. at 2.
Id. at 4.
Id. at 3-4.
Alvarez Direct at 23-29.
28
III.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
As discussed in Case No. 9173, PUA § 6-105 provides us with “broad discretion
within a narrow legal space.”140 Our task here is to determine whether this merger is
“consistent with the public interest, convenience and necessity, including benefits and no
harm to ratepayers.”141
The Applicants bear this burden to prove that their transaction
satisfies the requirements of § 6-105.142
PUA § 6-105 allows for three possible outcomes.
If we conclude that the
transaction as proposed is “consistent with the public interest, convenience and necessity,
including benefits and no harm to consumers,” we “shall issue an order granting the
application.”
143
If the transaction fails to satisfy any of those three requirements, we
“shall issue an order denying the application.”144 Or, we may approve it with conditions