yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] first serve” provision. Otherwise, ad would solicit acceptance from an indefinite amount of
offerees.
i. Would a reasonable person reading the ad objectively consider it an offer?
b. “An ad that is clear, definite and explicit, and leaves nothing to negotiation is an offer,
acceptance of which creates a binding contract.”
i. “Performance” test  “First come, first serve” (Restatement finds this language of
promise basis of contract. Court also considers whether ad specifies terms like
quantity and price.)
ii. UCC §2-204(3) CAVEAT: A contract may be valid and still contain terms open to
negotiation if “parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably
certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy”.
c. Ad is not necessarily enforceable simply because it may appear to be a so-called public
offer of a reward for performance of a public act. (Leonard v. Pepsico)
i. Court notes that at most, commercial was “an advertisement to receive offers rather
than an offer of reward)
ii.