Document related concepts
[…] the glamour of travel industry and hungry for free or reduced cost
travel services “ ] and in C.T.V., Inc. v. Curlenccxx, to sell bogus
“ Beat The System Program “ certificates. While, at least, one
Court has found that only the Attorney General may enforce a
violation of GBL 359-fffccxxi, other Courts have found that GBL 359fff gives consumers a private right of actionccxxii, a violation of
which also constitutes a per se violation of GBL 349 which provides
108
for treble damages, attorneys fees and costsccxxiii.
[14] Retail Sales & Leases
[A] Consumer Contract Type Size: C.P.L.R. § 4544
C.P.L.R. § 4544 provides that “ any printed contract...
involving a consumer transaction...where the print is not clear and
legible or is less that eight points in depth...May not be received
in evidence in any trial “. C.P.L.R. § 4544 has been applied in
consumer cases involving property stolen from a health club
lockerccxxiv, car rental agreementsccxxv, home improvement
contractsccxxvi, giftcards [ see below ], equipment leases [ see
below ], insurance policiesccxxvii, dry cleaning contractsccxxviii and