Document related concepts
[…] restaurants, paying for their meals and on occasion leaving without
their simple cloth overcoats...mink coats...mink jackets...racoon
coats...Russian sable fur coats...leather coats and, of course,
cashmere coats...”ccxii. In DiMarzo v. Terrace Viewccxiii, restaurant
personnel encouraged a patron to remove his overcoat and then
refused to respond to a claim after the overcoat disappeared from
their coatroom. In response to a consumer claim arising from a lost
overcoat the restaurant may seek to limit its liability to $200.00
as provided for in General Business Law § 201 [ “ GBL § 201 “ ].
However, a failure to comply with the strict requirements of GBL §
201 [ “‘ as to property deposited by...patrons in the...checkroom
of any...restaurant, the delivery of which is evidenced by a check
or receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge is
exacted...’”ccxiv ] allows the consumer to recover actual damages
upon proof of a bailment and/or negligenceccxv. The enforceability
of liability limiting clauses for lost clothing will often depend
upon adequacy of notice [ Tannenbaum v. New York Dry Cleaning,