Document related concepts
[…] However, claims under G.B.L. § 396-q and P.P.L. § 302 were
sustained because defendants had failed to sign the retail
installment contract.
[F] New Car Lemon Law: G.B.L. § 198-a
As stated by the Court of Appeals in Matter of
DaimlerChrysler Corp., v. Spitzerli “ In 1983, the Legislature
enacted the New Car Lemon Law ( G.B.L. § 198-a ) ‘ to provide New
York consumers greater protection that afforded by automobile
manufacturers’ express limited warranties or the Federal MagnusonMoss Warranty Act ‘”. New York State’s New Car Lemon Law [ G.B.L.
§ 198-a ] provides that “ If the same problem cannot be repaired
after four or more attempts; Or if your car is out of service to
repair a problem for a total of thirty days during the warranty
period; Or if the manufacturer or its agent refuses to repair a
substantial defect within twenty days of receipt of notice sent by
you...Then you are entitled to a comparable car or refund of the
purchase price “ [ Borys v. Scarsdale Ford, Inc.lii ].
61
In Kandel v. Hyundai Motor Americaliii ( “ The purpose of the
Lemon Law is to protect purchasers of new vehicles. This law is
remedial in nature and therefore should be liberally construed in
favor of consumers...The plaintiff sufficiently established that
the vehicle was out of service by reason of repair of one or more
nonconformities, defects or conditions for a cumulative total of
30 or more calendar days within the first 18,000 miles or two
years...that the defendant was unable to correct a problem that ‘
substantially impaired ‘ the value of the vehicle after a
reasonable number of attempts...and the defendant failed to meet
its burden of proving its affirmative defense that the stalling
problem did not substantially impair the value of the vehicle to
the plaintiff...plaintiff was entitled to a refund of the full
purchase price of the vehicle “ ).
In General Motors Corp. V. Sheikh, 41 A.D. 3d 993, 838 N.Y.S.
2d 235 ( 2007 )the Court held that a vehicle subject to “
conversion “ is not covered by GBL 198-a ( “ it is unrefuted that