Document related concepts
[…] notify lessee of lessee’s obligation to provide notice of intention
not to renew. In addition, the provision may be unconscionable (
121
under terms of lease unless lessee “ is willing to meet the price
unilaterally set for the purchase of the equipment, ( lessee ) will
be bound for a successive 12-month period to renting the equipment.
This clause, which, in essence, creates a perpetual obligation, is
sufficiently one-sided and imbalanced so that it might be found to
be unconscionable ( under Utah law ) “ )].
[E] Licensing To Do Business: C.P.L.R. § 3015(e)
C.P.L.R. § 3015(e) provides, in part, that “ Where the
plaintiff’s cause of action against a consumer arises from the
plaintiff’s conduct of a business which is required by state or
local law to be licensed...the complaint shall allege...that
plaintiff is duly licensed...The failure of the plaintiff to
comply...will permit the defendant ( consumer ) to move for
dismissal “. This rule has been applied to
[1] Home Improvement Contractors [ Tri-State General
Remodeling Contractors, Inc v. Inderdai Baijnauthcclxxxiv ( salesmen
do not have to have a separate license ); Routier v. Waldeckcclxxxv (