yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Comment 1 states that
“[s]ubsection (a) states affirmatively at the outset that freedom of contract is a principle of the Uniform
Commercial Code . . . .” Id. § 1-302 cmt. 1.
File: Frisch Macro
2007]
Created on: 3/20/2007 8:30 AM
Last Printed: 4/13/2007 12:48 PM
Rational Retroactivity in a Commercial Context
777
For example, freedom of contract never meant that courts could not intervene in order to protect parties from the consequences of unfortunate or
unfair transactions. Thus, section 1-302 provides that “[t]he obligations of
good faith, diligence, reasonableness, and care prescribed by [the Uniform
Commercial Code] may not be disclaimed by agreement.”57 Nevertheless,
notwithstanding the inclusion of certain key immutable rules, the Code consists predominantly of default rules, a characteristic that distinguishes it
from the bodies of law from which consequentialist pro-retroactivity examples are drawn.