yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] changes might not always produce the desired incentives might begin with
recognition of the reasons why default rules exist. One important reason is
that defaults reduce contract formation costs by substituting a so-called hypothetical bargain for a nonexistent real one. That is, if the parties have intended to contract but have not agreed with respect to a term that is essential
to a determination of their rights and duties, the default rule fills the gap in
their contract with a term that the parties would presumably have agreed to
57.
U.C.C. § 1-302(b). It should be noted, however, that this section does permit the parties to
“determine the standards by which the performance of those obligations is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.” Id.; see also U.C.C. § 9-602 (2001) (limiting the freedom of
contract in the context of Article 9. Also not without restriction is freedom from contract. For example,
U.C.C. section 4-103(b) (2002) departs from the rule that a contract between two parties cannot bind a