yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] That is, if the parties have intended to contract but have not agreed with respect to a term that is essential
to a determination of their rights and duties, the default rule fills the gap in
their contract with a term that the parties would presumably have agreed to
57.
U.C.C. § 1-302(b). It should be noted, however, that this section does permit the parties to
“determine the standards by which the performance of those obligations is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.” Id.; see also U.C.C. § 9-602 (2001) (limiting the freedom of
contract in the context of Article 9. Also not without restriction is freedom from contract. For example,
U.C.C. section 4-103(b) (2002) departs from the rule that a contract between two parties cannot bind a
third party by stating that “Federal Reserve regulations and operating circulars, clearing-house rules, and
the like have the effect of agreements . . . whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested
in items handled.” Id. § 4-103(b).
58.
See Kaplow, supra note 19, at 175 (noting that “[w]hen discussing legal rules, most analysts
have in mind rules that are binding, or at least that subject violators to fines or fees that are not optional”).
59.