yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Magna Charta and, as far as I can tell, generally hailed by members
of the practicing bar as probably the end of civilization as we know
it.190
One reason for the difficulty with section 2-207 is that it attempts to do
double duty, by addressing both contract formation issues and how to identify the terms of the resulting contract, if any. Amended Article 2 separates
these matters. The issue of contract formation is the province of amended
sections 2-204 and 2-206. Amended section 2-206(3) preserves the policy of
former section 2-207(1) by providing that “[a] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance in a record operates as an acceptance even if it contains terms additional to or different from the offer.”191 Under amended section 2-204, “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including offer and acceptance, conduct by both
parties which recognizes the existence of a contract, the interaction of electronic agents, and the interaction of an electronic agent and an individual.”192
189.
See, e.g., Douglas G. Baird & Robert Weisberg, Rules, Standards, and the Battle of the Forms: