Document related concepts
[…] by government actors nationally, locally, and inter-regionally.449 In doing that
446.
447.
448.
449.
Halberstam, supra note 333, at 1040-47; Scott A. Silverstone, Federal Democratic Peace:
Domestic Institutions and International Conflict in the Early American Republic, 13 SEC. STUD.
48, 51-54 (2004) (arguing, based on several case studies, that the political structure of
federalism imposed limits on warmaking by the federal government).
See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.6(b) (West 1982 & Supp. 2005) (providing jurisdiction in
state superior courts for any “Second World War slave labor victim” or his or her heirs
against “any entity or successor in interest thereof, for whom that labor was performed,
either directly or through a subsidiary or affiliate”). The statute made such claims available
through December 2010, without regard to other applicable statutes of limitation. Id. §
354.6(c).
See Deutsch v. Turner Corp., 324 F.3d 692, 716 (9th Cir. 2003) (holding that California Civil
Procedure Code section 354.6 was unconstitutional).