Document related concepts
[…] decisions. Entering into agreements with foreign nations to oppose trafficking
is a method of working with outsiders to maintain borders.494
22 U.S.C.A. § 7103(d)(4) (West 2004).
487. Id. § 7104(a).
488. Id. § 7105(a)(1).
489. Id. § 7107(a).
490. Id. § 7107.
491. See Susan Tiefenbrun, Sex Slavery in the United States and the Law Enacted To Stop It Here and
Abroad, 11 WM. & MARY J. WOMEN & L. 317, 324-27 (2005).
492. To obtain such benefits, a person has to have been subjected to statutorily defined “[s]evere
forms of trafficking,” 22 U.S.C. § 7102(8) (2000), and meet other requirements, including
“willingness to assist in every reasonable way in the investigation and prosecution of severe
forms of trafficking,” id. § 7105(b)(1)(E)(i)(I). A person’s ability to obtain a visa to stay depends
both on a person’s cooperation and on whether such cooperation is deemed necessary by the
Department of Justice. Id. § 7105(b)(1)(E)(ii).