yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Most consumers
would likely be surprised to hear that the FDA was simply unable to ban
an unsafe dietary supplement for over ten years—a period in which thousands of adverse events were reported and over one hundred deaths, including several professional athletes, were caused by the supplement.
The culprit was the dietary supplement commonly known as ephedra. 131
124. Dietary Supplement and Nonprescription Drug Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 109462, 120 Stat. 3469 (2006) (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 371).
125. S. REP. NO. 109-324, at 2–3 (2006).
126. § 761, 120 Stat. at 3472 (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 379aa-1).
127. Id. § 761(b)(1).
128. An adverse event is “any health-related event associated with the use of a dietary supplement that is adverse.” Id. § 761(a)(1). Note that although this definition is circular, it is pretty clear
that Congress meant adverse to mean “causing harm.” See MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE
DICTIONARY 19 (11th ed. 2006).
129. § 761(a)(2)(A)–(B), 120 Stat. at 3472 (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 379aa-1).