yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] crimes of violence — the distinction “comports with the goals of the
criminal law to separate more culpable from less culpable conduct.”
People v. Banks, 9 P.3d 1125, 1131 (Colo. 2000) (legislature acted
reasonably in requiring extraordinary risk sentencing for
defendants convicted of defined crimes of violence, but not per se
crimes of violence, because defendants in the former category are
more culpable than those in the latter category).
3
27
its probation provision, suggests an intent to preclude a sentence
reduction to probation. Section 18-1.3-406(1)(b) calls for the
imposition of an indeterminate term of imprisonment “up to a
maximum of the person’s natural life, as provided in section 18-1.31004(1).” (Emphasis added.) Section 18-1.3-1004(1) provides
instructions for imposing an indeterminate prison sentence, while
section 18-1.3-1004(2) authorizes an initial sentence to probation
under certain circumstances. According to the People, if section