yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] convicted of a sex offense, as defined in section
18-1.3-1003(5), committed on or after
November 1, 1998, that constitutes a crime of
violence shall be sentenced to the department
of corrections for an indeterminate term of
incarceration of at least the midpoint in the
presumptive range specified in section 18-1.3401(1)(a)(V)(A) up to a maximum of the
person’s natural life, as provided in section 181.3-1004(1).
§ 18-1.3-406(1)(a)-(b).
A person is “eligible” for probation unless he has been convicted of
a class 1 felony or a class 2 petty offense, § 18-1.3-201, C.R.S.
2016, or unless otherwise specifically precluded. See, e.g., § 181.3-401(8)(d)(II), C.R.S. 2016 (“In no case shall any defendant”
convicted of a class 2 or class 3 felony of child abuse “be eligible for
suspension of sentence or for probation or deferred prosecution.”).
1
13
¶ 23
Thus, the crime of violence statute now differentiates between
violent sex offenses and non-sex-related violent offenses. Hunsaker
v. People, 2015 CO 46, ¶ 24.
II.
¶ 24
Chavez Does Not Control the Outcome of This Case
Like Al-Turki, the defendant in Chavez, ¶ 16, was convicted of