* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] A drug court team is comprised of, at a minimum, a prosecutor, defense counsel, a law enforcement representative, a treatment representative, and the local drug court coordinator. While each drug court is operated independently, the Judicial Council, which assists in the administration of courts throughout the state, established the Standing Committee on Drug Courts (Standing Committee) in 2004 to promote the development and sustainability of Georgia’s drug courts. The General Assembly attempted to introduce some level of standardization to the system of drug courts when it enacted O.C.G.A. 15-1-15 in 2005 requiring the Standing Committee to set Adult-Felony Drug Courts 4 standards for the drug courts. According to O.C.G.A. 15-1-15, “the standards are to serve as a flexible framework for developing effective drug court divisions and to provide a structure for conducting research and evaluation for program accountability.” In order to comply with the statutory requirement to adopt standards for the drug courts, the Standing Committee adopted the Key Components identified by the U.S. Department of Justice. As shown in Exhibit 3, the components describe the best practices and operations of drug courts.