yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] A drug court team is
comprised of, at a minimum, a prosecutor, defense counsel, a law enforcement
representative, a treatment representative, and the local drug court coordinator.
While each drug court is operated independently, the Judicial Council, which assists
in the administration of courts throughout the state, established the Standing
Committee on Drug Courts (Standing Committee) in 2004 to promote the
development and sustainability of Georgia’s drug courts. The General Assembly
attempted to introduce some level of standardization to the system of drug courts
when it enacted O.C.G.A. 15-1-15 in 2005 requiring the Standing Committee to set
Adult-Felony Drug Courts
4
standards for the drug courts. According to O.C.G.A. 15-1-15, “the standards are to serve
as a flexible framework for developing effective drug court divisions and to provide a structure for
conducting research and evaluation for program accountability.”
In order to comply with the statutory requirement to adopt standards for the drug
courts, the Standing Committee adopted the Key Components identified by the U.S.
Department of Justice. As shown in Exhibit 3, the components describe the best
practices and operations of drug courts.