* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Freedoms of speech and the press do not permit a state to forbid advocacy of the use of force or of law violation, except where such advocacy is aimed at inciting or producing imminent lawless action and is likely to incite or produce such action. 175 Currently, sedition appears in the United States in United States Code (USC) Title 18, chapter 115, which deals with treason, sedition and subversive activities. USC 18 §2384 provides: If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution 193 J Cohan “Seditious conspiracy, the Smith Act, and prosecution for religious speech advocating the violent overthrow of Government” (2003) 17 St John’s Journal of Legal Commentary 199, 203. See also Zechariah Chafee Free Speech in the United States (Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass,