* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 34 (1968) (White, J., concurring) (stating that a lawfully detained suspect can be questioned but “is not obliged to answer, answers may not be compelled, and refusal to answer furnishes no basis for arrest”). 268 See Wayne A. Logan, An Exception Swallows a Rule: Police Authority to Search Incident to Arrest, 19 YALE L. & POL’Y REV. 381, 391-97 (2001) (discussing caselaw affording police authority to search individuals incident to arrest). 269 See 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(4)(A) (2006) (“The Attorney General . . . may use or authorize the use of such means as are reasonably necessary to . . . collect a DNA sample from an individual who refuses to cooperate in the collection of the sample.”).