* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Kelly as provenance for what it considered the historically routine fingerprinting of arrestees,132 the Mitchell court stated that DNA analysis served “solely as an accurate, unique, v. Kriesel, 508 F.3d 941, 950 (9th Cir. 2007); Banks v. United States, 490 F.3d 1178, 1193 (10th Cir. 2007); Bina Ghanaat, Comment, Technology and Privacy: The Need for an Appropriate Mode of Analysis in the Debate over the Federal DNA Act, 42 U.C. DAVIS L. REV. 1315, 1332-36 (2009) (surveying caselaw). 125 652 F.3d 387 (3d Cir. 2011) (en banc), cert. denied, 132 S. Ct. 1741 (2012). 126 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(1)(A) (2006); see also 28 C.F.R. § 28.12 (2012) (“[A]ny agency of the United States that arrests or detains individuals . . . shall collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted . . . .”). 127 See Mitchell, 652 F.3d at 416 (“[G]iven arrestees’ and pretrial detainees’ diminished expectations of privacy in their identities and the Government’s legitimate interests in the collection of DNA from these individuals, we conclude that such collection is reasonable and does not