Document related concepts
[…] administer them to patients.220 But generic manufacturers can be held liable for indirectly
infringing a new-use patent if they “actively induce infringement” by patients, pharmacists, or
physicians.221 The FDA requires generic manufacturers to list on their label at least one FDAapproved indication for the drug.222 Since the label instructs physicians and patients in how to
use the drug, courts will hold the generic manufacturer liable for inducing infringement if their
label covers a patented indication.223 Consequently, if pharmaceutical companies have protection
213. See 21 C.F.R. 314.127(a)(3) (“FDA will refuse to approve an abbreviated application for a new drug [if]
… information submitted with the abbreviated new drug application is insufficient to show that the active ingredient
is the same as that of the reference listed drug.”); FTC, supra note 61, ch. 3, page 7 (“[D]rug substance patents are
typically the most valuable for the brand-name company, because they are much more difficult for potential
competitors (including generic companies) to design around than formulation or method of use patents.”).