Document related concepts
[…] a state grant of limited liability, shareholders and creditors can and
routinely do contract around or modify the rule.118 Without limited
liability, we may see the reverse of these transactions as well,
though it is uncertain how frequently general partners contract for
limited liability with their creditors.119
114. MORTON J. HORWITZ, THE TRANSFORMATION OF AMERICAN LAW 1870-1960, at 72 & n.36
(1992). However, corporate law anticipates that the government may need corporations in
times of national crisis and thus empowers boards to provide aid to government. See, e.g., DEL.
CODE ANN. L. § 122(12) (2009) (empowering a corporation to “transact any lawful business
which the corporation’s board of directors shall find to be in aid of government authority”);
MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 3.02(14) (2003) (empowering a corporation “to transact any lawful
business that will aid governmental policy”); see also Robert J. Rhee, Fiduciary Exemption for