Document related concepts
[…] liability are privileges bestowed by a sovereign ... under conditions it specifies.”).
117. Paul G. Mahoney, Contract or Concession? An Essay on the History of Corporate Law,
34 GA. L. REV. 873, 879 (2000).
118. With respect to voluntary creditors, “it is unlikely that any rule [regarding
shareholder liability] will lead to systematically excessive risk taking; indeed, it is unlikely
that the legal rule will matter much.” Frank H. Easterbrook & Daniel R. Fischel, Limited
Liability and the Corporation, 52 U. CHI. L. REV. 89, 106 (1985).
119. See REV. UNIF. P’SHIP ACT OF 1997 § 306(a) (“[A]ll partners are liable jointly and
severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or
provided by law.”).
1444
WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 51:1417
Tort creditors are different, however, because they do not
explicitly contract for the standard of care.120 Just as tort compensation is made possible through the grant of a right from the state,121
so too are limitations on compensation.