Document related concepts
[…] ‘restitution interest,’ which is his interest in having restored to him any benefit that he has conferred
on the other party.”).
302. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS ch. 16, topic 1, intro. note (“The traditional
goal of the law of contract remedies has not been compulsion of the promisor to perform his promise
but compensation of the promisee for the loss resulting from breach.”). For a discussion of contract
theory and contract remedies, see Pryor, supra note 27, at 724–32.
303. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 370 (“A party is entitled to restitution under
the rules stated in this Restatement only to the extent that he has conferred a benefit on the other
party by way of part performance or reliance.”); see also U.C.C. § 2–711 (“Buyer’s Remedies in
General; Buyer’s Security Interest in Rejected Goods. (1) Where the seller fails to make delivery or
repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any
goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract (Section 2–
612), the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may in addition to recovering so much
of the price as has been paid.”). This is commonly referred to as quantum meruit. See, e.g., Caton v.
Leach Corp., 896 F.2d 939, 947 (5th Cir. 1990) (finding that “quantum meruit . . . is founded upon a
theory of unjust enrichment, which ‘characterizes the result of failure to make restitution of benefits
received . . . .”).