Document related concepts
[…] the policyholder’s right of recovery against persons responsible. The effect to be given to such a
provision is a matter of contract and insurance law.”); see also RESTATEMENT (THIRD) SURETYSHIP
& GUAR. § 28 (1996) (distinguishing between contracts of indemnity and other forms of insurance).
263. See R3RUE § 57 cmt. a (“Subrogation is even more prominent in the law of suretyship,
where a right to subrogation—whether based on unjust enrichment or otherwise—is one of the
classic incidents of the relationship between principal and surety.”); see also U.C.C. § 3–419(f) (“An
accommodation party who pays the instrument is entitled to reimbursement from the accommodated
party and is entitled to enforce the instrument against the accommodated party. An accommodated
party who pays the instrument has no right of recourse against, and is not entitled to contribution
from, an accommodation party.”); U.C.C. §3–419 cmt. 5 (“Since the accommodation party that pays
the instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument against the accommodated party, the
877
01 PRYOR SSRN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)
5/15/13 8:26 PM
Subrogation as a remedy can intersect with a defendant’s insolvency