* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] it clear that one who holds “a right to restitution from identifiable property [in the hands of a recipient] is superior to the competing rights of a creditor of the recipient who is not a . . . purchaser.”144 A creditor, even one who has levied and obtained a judicial lien on some item of personal property, is subordinate to a proprietary interest.145 By contrast, the interest of a purchaser,146 even one who has obtained only a security interest in some item of personal property, is superior to a proprietary interest.147 A bankruptcy most notably, by the various state recording acts, by Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, and by federal bankruptcy law. The provisions of this section are accordingly subject to be altered, or altogether displaced, by applicable statute law.”). 143. See U.C.C. § 9–317 (2011) (“Interests that Take Priority Over or Take Free of Security Interest or Agricultural Lien: (a) [Conflicting security interests and rights of lien creditors] A security interest or agricultural lien is subordinate to the rights of: (1) a person entitled to priority under Section 9–322; and (2) except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a person that becomes a lien creditor before the earlier of the time: (A) the security interest or agricultural lien is perfected; or (B) one of the conditions specified in Section 9–203(b)(3) is met and a financing statement covering the collateral is filed.”); see also R3RUE § 60 cmt. e (“A restitution claimant who seeks to assert an unrecorded security interest will typically be seeking a remedy via subrogation, as a means of rectifying a transaction affected by fraud or mistake.