* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The effect to be given to such a provision is a matter of contract and insurance law.”); see also RESTATEMENT (THIRD) SURETYSHIP & GUAR. § 28 (1996) (distinguishing between contracts of indemnity and other forms of insurance). 263. See R3RUE § 57 cmt. a (“Subrogation is even more prominent in the law of suretyship, where a right to subrogation—whether based on unjust enrichment or otherwise—is one of the classic incidents of the relationship between principal and surety.”); see also U.C.C. § 3–419(f) (“An accommodation party who pays the instrument is entitled to reimbursement from the accommodated party and is entitled to enforce the instrument against the accommodated party. An accommodated party who pays the instrument has no right of recourse against, and is not entitled to contribution from, an accommodation party.”); U.C.C. §3–419 cmt. 5 (“Since the accommodation party that pays the instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument against the accommodated party, the 877 01 PRYOR SSRN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/15/13 8:26 PM Subrogation as a remedy can intersect with a defendant’s insolvency proceedings in two