* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] For a discussion of contract theory and contract remedies, see Pryor, supra note 27, at 724–32. 303. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 370 (“A party is entitled to restitution under the rules stated in this Restatement only to the extent that he has conferred a benefit on the other party by way of part performance or reliance.”); see also U.C.C. § 2–711 (“Buyer’s Remedies in General; Buyer’s Security Interest in Rejected Goods. (1) Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract (Section 2– 612), the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid.”). This is commonly referred to as quantum meruit. See, e.g., Caton v.