* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Medicare was thus clearly limited by design as to what types of care it provided coverage for. For example, as described above, Medicare did not cover preventive care, such as yearly examinations, and also did not cover eyeglasses .45 Within the broad areas that were covered, the specific limitation is as follows: "No payment may be made under part A or part B for any expenses incurred for items or services which ... are not reasonable and necessary for the 41. Milhorn, supra note 17. 42. See Interview I, supranote 29. 43. See 42 U.S.C. §1395 (2002) ("Prohibition against any Federal interference"). "Nothing in this title [42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq.] shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided." Id. 44. Interview with Marty Svolos, employee of SSA who served on the original Medicare Implementation Task Force, in Baltimore, Md.