Document related concepts
[…] security checks.
Medicare was thus clearly limited by design as to what
types of care it provided coverage for. For example, as
described above, Medicare did not cover preventive care,
such as yearly examinations, and also did not cover
eyeglasses .45
Within the broad areas that were covered, the specific
limitation is as follows: "No payment may be made under
part A or part B for any expenses incurred for items or
services which ... are not reasonable and necessary for the
41. Milhorn, supra note 17.
42. See Interview I, supranote 29.
43. See 42 U.S.C. §1395 (2002) ("Prohibition against any Federal
interference"). "Nothing in this title [42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq.] shall be construed
to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or
control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services
are provided." Id.
44. Interview with Marty Svolos, employee of SSA who served on the
original Medicare Implementation Task Force, in Baltimore, Md. (July 2, 2002).
45. See Milhorn, supra note 17.
2005]
LEGAL IMPEDIMENTS
591
or to improve the
diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury 46