Document related concepts
[…] financial audits and the administration of Iowa Code chapter
35B.
When a county indirectly provides mental health services
by functioning as a third-party payor, any health information
related to the county may only be used for purposes of claims
administration, peer review, quality control, review of services
provided and the like (Iowa Code §228.7). Disclosure of
confidential information to other county employees or county
officials within the same county is permissible only to the extent
necessary to facilitate the provision of professional services.
HIV Related Information
Iowa Code §141A.9 requires that “any information, including
reports and records submitted and maintained pursuant to this
chapter is strictly confidential medical information.”
Disclosure to Family Members: Iowa Code §228.8 allows mental
health information to be disclosed by employees, professionals
or agents of a mental health facility to family members (spouse,
parent, adult child, adult sibling) if all of the following conditions
are met: