Document related concepts
[…] authority to act “unless a particular power has been denied them
by statute.” City of Des Moines v. Master Builders of Iowa, 498
N.W.2d 702, 703-04 (Iowa 1993).
Chapter 331 invests county supervisors with many defined
duties and powers. For instance, they have authority to enter into
certain leases for real property, see Iowa Code §331.301(10);
manage the county’s real property, see Iowa Code §331.361(6);
and arrange for the construction of new county buildings, see
Iowa Code §331.361(7). County supervisors also have many
duties and powers undefined by statute. See generally Iowa
Code §331.301 (statutory home rule). Section 331.301(2)
broadly provides that “[a] power of the county is vested in the
[supervisors], and a duty of a county shall be performed by or
under [their] direction except as otherwise provided by law . . . .”
Implementation of County Home Rule
Senate File 130, the home rule implementation bill, became law
July 1, 1981. It is now Iowa Code chapter 331.
14
County Home Rule
There are exceptions to this rule. For instance, the legislature
has carved out an exception in the area of public health.