Document related concepts
[…] where the meeting was held, and the electricity to run the sound
system, would be political expenses incurred by the county. In
that example, the only exception might be if all candidates were
allowed the same access to the courthouse. County officials
are also prohibited from displaying political posters in areas
accessible to the public. The point is county officials need to
be very circumspect in conducting their campaigns, because
almost anything they do may run afoul of this statute.
Political Expenditures
Another statute that regulates the conduct of county officials
is Iowa Code §68A.505, enacted in 1991, which states: “Use
of public moneys for political purposes. The state and the
governing body of a county, city, or other political subdivision
of the state shall not expend or permit the expenditure of public
moneys for political purposes, including expressly advocating
25
Ethics

The Iowa Ethics and Campaign Disclosure Board has ruled that
it is not a violation of Iowa Code §56.12A for a school board
member to express an opinion concerning a ballot issue during
a school board meeting.
Upon conviction of violating the provisions of Iowa