Document related concepts
[…] persons outside of government,” so we don’t know for sure, but
the same logic probably doesn’t apply to in-house applications.
Subject to some limitations discussed below, under the Public
Records Law, everyone has the right to examine, copy, and
disseminate “public records.” Iowa Code §22.2(1).
Settlements: When an insurer settles a claim against a
government body, or one of its officers or employees, the
government body must maintain a written summary of the
settlement stating the amount of all payments and to whom
they were paid. That summary is a public document (Iowa
Code §22.13).
What Is A Public Record?
Iowa Code §22.1(3) says that public records include “all records,
documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved
in any medium, of or belonging to this state or any county,
city, township, …or any branch, department, board, bureau,
commission, council, or committee of any of the foregoing.” So
the term “public records” is very broad.
Letters to the County: Counties can keep letters from the public
confidential if: 1) the communication comes from a person
outside of government; 2) the communication is voluntary, and
3) the county could reasonably believe the public would be