yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 30 days unless the OCC notifies the filer otherwise instead of the current after-the-fact notice
for investments in bank service companies.
180
The OCC licensing final rule includes clarifying amendments that address these comments.
100
Reporting
A trade association stated that the proposed requirement that FSAs submit annual reports to
the OCC for certain operating subsidiaries and bank service corporations adds a new
compliance burden without sufficient analysis or justification. 181
Control of FSA operating subsidiary
Proposed 12 CFR 5.38(e)(2)(B) provides that an FSA can only invest in an operating subsidiary if
it “controls more than 50 percent of the voting interest of the operating subsidiary” or
“otherwise controls the operating subsidiary.” A trade association stated that, while a
comparable standard has been in place for national banks under 12 CFR 5.34, this provision
would be a new standard for FSAs and it would be helpful for the OCC to provide clarity on how