yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] “reasonably” but required the Department of Commerce and the Federal Trade Commission to provide a report on
this consumer consent provision. See ibid. § 7005(b).This report was published in 2001. See
https://www.ftc.gov/sites/default/files/documents/public_statements/prepared-statement-federal-tradecommission-esign/esign7.pdf.
104
and burdensome because it prevents banks from offering less expensive debt protection
products to customers who cannot afford more expensive contracts.
Payment of fees
One commenter, a trade association, suggested that the OCC delete the language in
12 CFR 37.5 that states a “bank may offer a customer the option of paying the fee for a contract
in a single payment, provided the bank also offers the customer a bona fide option of paying
the fee for that contract in monthly or other periodic payments.” The commenter asserted that
this language is unnecessary because the purchase of debt protection products almost
exclusively is financed.
Incentive compensation
Two trade associations addressed the issue of incentive compensation and DCCs. One