yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] bolster the protections for consumers with respect to DCCs.
Enforcement actions
A trade association stated that consent orders have effectively created regulations without the
due process required by the Administrative Procedures Act because they expand or conflict
with OCC regulations.
Prohibited practices
One commenter, a trade association, suggested that the OCC amend 12 CFR 37.3 to add a
general statement that any description of the product must be accurate and not deceptive or
misleading. Another trade association suggested that the OCC expand 12 CFR 37.3(b) to apply
to any description of the product, not just the required disclosure.
Refund of fees
One commenter, a trade association, suggested that the OCC delete the sentence in
12 CFR 37.4 that reads, “A bank may offer a customer a contract that does not provide for a
refund only if the bank also offers that customer a bona fide option to purchase a comparable
contract that provides for a refund.” The commenter stated that this sentence is unnecessary
185
This consumer consent requirement is not required by OCC regulations, but by the Electronic Signatures in
Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act). See 15 USC 7001(c)(1)(C)(ii). The E-Sign Act does not define