yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] necessity is duplicative of other factors the OCC considers, such as probability of usefulness and
success under 12 CFR 152.1(b)(ii). 179
175
The OCC licensing final rule did not include this proposed application requirement. Instead, the application
provision of 12 CFR 5.53 now applies.
176
This change would require a legislative change to 12 USC 36(i).
177
The preamble to the OCC licensing final rule clarifies the application of the branching rules to mobile phones
and similar devices.
178
The OCC licensing final rule did not require FSAs to file an application to establish a branch.
179
Section 5(e) of HOLA, 12 USC 1464(e), requires the OCC to consider whether a “necessity exists.”
99
Operating subsidiaries
A trade association stated that the proposed amendment to 12 CFR 5.34(e) in the OCC licensing
proposed rule, which stated that “no other person or entity has the ability to control the
management or operations of the subsidiary” for a national bank to invest in an operating
subsidiary, will create uncertainty for joint venture arrangements organized as national bank
operating subsidiaries. Without a definition of “control,” the commenter stated that it will be