yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] the Eleventh Circuit," the Supreme Court found that homosexual sodomy
privacy. See, e.g., Youngberg v. Romeo, 457 U.S. 307, 319 (1982) (holding that involuntarily
committed mentally retarded persons have substantive due process interests requiring the state
"to provide minimally adequate or reasonable training to ensure safety and freedom from
undue restraint").
51. 106 S.Ct. 2841, 2844 (1986).
52. "A person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual
act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another." GA. CODE
ANN. § 16-6-2(a) (1984). The crime is punishable "by imprisonment for not less than one nor
more than 20 years." Id. at § 16-6-2(b).
53. Finding that "[tihe only claim properly before the Court ... is Hardwick's challenge
to the Georgia statute as applied to consensual homosexual sodomy," the Court "express[ed]
no opinion on the constitutionality of the Georgia statute as applied to other acts of sodomy."