Document related concepts
[…] administrators in performing the tasks of managing elections and
determining winners of elective contests. It does this by requiring
election managers to focus appropriate attention on the types of
election records under their supervision and control that may be
needed to resolve challenges to the election process, and by requiring
that they take appropriate steps to ensure that those records will be
preserved intact until such time as they may become needed to
resolve legitimate questions that frequently arise involving the
election process.
(b) The basic requirements of Section 1974
Section 1974 requires that election administrators preserve for
twenty-two months “all records and papers” that come into their
83
possession relating to any “application, registration, payment of poll
tax, or other act requisite to voting.” This retention requirement
applies to all elections in which a candidate for federal office was on
the ballot, that is, a candidate for the United States Senate, the United
States House of Representatives, President or Vice President of the
United States, or presidential elector.