Document related concepts
[…] contributed funds. It retains three previously
permissible uses – for duties as an officeholder,
contributions to charities, and transfers to political
parties. In addition, Congress added another
174
permissible use relating to election campaigns:
“for otherwise authorized expenditures in
connection with the campaign for Federal office
of the candidate.” § 439a(a)(1). The former
category, “for any other lawful purpose,” was
deleted.
• Section 439a(b) contains the statutory prohibition:
a contribution to a federal candidate may not be
“converted by any person to personal use.”
§ 439a(b)(1). The provision further provides that
a contribution shall be considered to be converted
to personal use if it is used to fulfill any
“commitment, obligation, or expense of a person
that would exist irrespective of the candidate’s
election campaign.” § 439a(b)(2). Finally,
Section 439a(b)(2) lists nine specific examples of
prohibited personal uses of campaign funds, such
as mortgage payments, clothing expenses,
vacations, and noncampaign-related car expenses.
Section 439a now reflects Congress’s clear intent to bar