Document related concepts
[…] federal office;
• to make contributions to charitable organizations
that are exempt from federal taxation under
26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3); and
• to make transfers – without limit – to national,
state, or local committees of a political party.
Violations of Section 439a are subject to the penalties
described above for criminal FECA violations. If the violations took
place after January 25, 2003, they are also subject to the advisory
effect of U.S.S.G. § 2C1.8. E.g., United States v. Taff, 400 F. Supp.
2d 1270 (D. Kan. 2005) (rejecting motion to dismiss indictment
charging § 439a based on candidate’s temporary use of campaign
funds for house closing).
71
The statute lists a number of items that would be a prohibited “personal use,” such as home mortgages, clothing, or any “expense
of a person that would have existed irrespective of the candidate’s election
campaign or individual’s duties as a holder of Federal office.” § 439a(b).
196
(b) Deprivation of honest services
Officials and fiscal agents of a candidate’s campaign or any
other political committee owe a fiduciary duty to the committee they
serve, and they breach that fiduciary duty if they convert contributions
entrusted to them to their personal use.