Document related concepts
[…] • 18 U.S.C. § 608(b) – vote buying and false registration
under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee
Voting Act;
• 18 U.S.C. § 611 – voting by aliens;
• 42 U.S.C. § 1973i(c) – payments for registering to vote
or voting, fraudulent registrations, and conspiracies to
encourage illegal voting;
• 42 U.S.C. § 1973i(e) – multiple voting;
• 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-10(1) – voter intimidation; and
• 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-10(2) – fraudulent voting or
registering.
15
The name of a federal candidate on the ballot is sufficient to
obtain federal jurisdiction.
36
D.
STATUTES16
1. Conspiracy Against Rights. 18 U.S.C. § 241
Section 241 makes it unlawful for two or more persons to
“conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any
State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District in the free
exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the
Constitution or laws of the United States.” Violations are punishable
by imprisonment for up to ten years or, if death results, by
imprisonment for any term of years or for life, or by a sentence of
death.
The Supreme Court long ago recognized that the right to vote
for federal offices is among the rights secured by Article I, Sections