* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] In others they have been allowed to operate. . . ." U.C.C. § 9-206 cmt. 1. 84. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS, supra note 45, at § 333(1). Compare this warranty with that given by the transferor of an negotiable instrument without an indorsement. Such a person warrants, among other things, that "the instrument is not subject to a defense or claim in recoupment of any party which can be asserted against the warrantor. . . ." U.C.C. § 3-416(aX4). 85. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS, supra note 45, at § 333 cmt. b. ("The rules stated in this Section can be varied by agreement. Express warranties are created in the same ways as express warranties in the transfer of goods. . . ."). 86. Cf. U.C.C. § 3-415(a) ("[I]f an instrument is dishonored, an indorser is obliged to pay the amount due on the instrument . . . according to the terms of the instrument at the time it was indorsed. . . ."). The words "with recourse" ordinarily constitute such a guarantee of payment. See e.g., Ranchers Bank v. Pressman, 97 Cal. Rptr. 78 (Ct.