yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Id.
(emphasis added). However, “[i]t is important to underscore that the United States consistently has
stopped short of endorsing the P.R.C.’s claim that Taiwan is part of China.” Carolan, supra note 13, at
438 (emphasis added). The United States has only acknowledged China’s claim of sovereignty. See id.
49. See Jones, supra note 40, at 53. Although the U.S. terminated the MDT, it enacted the
Taiwan Relations Act in its place. See Taiwan Relations Act, Pub. L. No. 96–8, 93 Stat. 14 (1979)
(codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. § 3301 (2004)). The Taiwan Relations Act retains the U.S.’s right to
“provide Taiwan with arms of a defensive character; and to maintain the capacity of the United States
to resist any resort to force or other forms of coercion that would jeopardize the security, or the social
or economic system, of the people on Taiwan.” Id.
50. See infra notes 51–59 and accompanying text. Although China attempted to overtake two
islands (Quemoy and Matsu) in the Taiwan Strait, in 1954, 1958, and 1962, these islands were
relatively small and very close to Mainland China. See Jones, supra note 40, at 52 & n.8; First Taiwan