Document related concepts
[…] been held to apply more generally.
There is no legislation
concerning the definition of Indian country for civil adjudicatory
jurisdiction.
Given the absence of clear legislative direction, the question for the
minimalist pragmatist Justice is whether, in light of all relevant
sources of meaning, a tribal court should have jurisdiction over the
614
personal injury action in Strate.
Here, the non-Indian plaintiff’s
forum choice could be taken into account explicitly. In addition, the
pragmatic minimalist Justice might look to this particular plaintiff’s
610. See 25 U.S.C. § 323 (1994) (authorizing the Secretary of the Interior to grant
rights-of-way for all purposes over and across any lands held in trust for or owned by
individual Indians or Indian tribes); see also 25 U.S.C. § 324 (1994) (“No grant of
right-of-way over and across any lands belonging to a tribe . . . shall be made without
the consent of the proper tribal officials.”); 25 U.S.C. § 311 (1994) (authorizing the
Secretary of the Interior to grant permission to State or local authorities for the
opening and establishment of public highways through any Indian reservations).
611. See Frickey, Practical Reasoning, supra note 119, at 1208 (referring, under such