* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] L. No. 76-379, § 608, 53 Stat. 1360, 1387. (“This subchapter may be cited as the ‘Federal Insurance Contributions Act.’”). 32 42 U.S.C. § 401 (2006). The surplus of income over outgo is, by law, invested in Treasury bonds at fair market interest rates, which are carefully accounted for and fully repaid with interest. Id. at § 401(d) (“Such investments may be made only in interest-bearing obligations of the United States or in obligations guaranteed as to both principal and interest by the United States.”). As a result of the Social Security Amendments of 1983, about fifteen percent of Social Security’s annual income results from the taxation of the benefits of higher income beneficiaries, the proceeds of which are placed in trust and dedicated to Social Security.